|
|
|
|
501 |
Sherrill, Robert THE LAST KENNEDY NY Dial Press 1976 0803744196 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket ltly rubbed, edgeworn, price clipped, minor tears Index. Edward M. Kennedy of Massachusetts, Before and After Chappaquiddick. ; Frontis: Chappaquiddick Map; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 239 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
Sloan, William Wilson A SURVEY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT. New York Abingdon Press 1957 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy that has been in a church library. Usual library markings, remnants of a pocket on front endpaper. Jacket is rubbed, enclosed in clear protector that's been taped to book Ex-Lib; 324 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
Smart, Charles Allen R. F. D. RFD New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1938 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback Humorous story of a sophisticated New Yorker, who inherits a farm in Ohio, and "goes back to the land. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Smith, Maxwell EAST COAST MARINE SHELLS Ann Arbor, MI Edwards Bros 1941 2nd Printing Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Cover somewhat worn with a few lt stains, but very solid binding; edges stained Index; B&W Drawings & Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 308 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
Smith, Ruth Gilbert FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA A Silver Anniversary History Orlando, FL Florida Symphony Society 1975 Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, a few tears, creases, a small chip out; in a removable clear protector; book itself excellent except for a bit of foxing on the edges History of the orchestra that went defunct the same year Shaquille O'Neal began his NBA career in Orlando. Index. ; B&w Photos; Small Quarto; 192 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
Sorensen, Theodore C. KENNEDY New York Harper & Row 1965 Book Club Edition Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardback; A few stains on top edge; front hinge starting; dust jacket edgeworn, torn, chipped Appendixes. Index. Comprehensive biography by Kennedy's Special Counsel. ; Frontispiece; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 783 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
Steenberg, Elisa SWEDISH GLASS NY Gramercy Publishing Crown 1950 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn with a couple of small chips out; enclosed in removable clear protector. Book excellent. Index; 93 B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Steiner, Stan The New Indians New York Harper & Row 1968 Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ (Ex-Lib) Appendixes. Selected Bibliography. Index. ; B&w Photo Plates; 8vo; 348 pp; "The first full-scale report of the gathering 'Red Power" movement. " Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
Stewart, Janice S. THE FOLK ARTS OF NORWAY NY Dover Publications 1972 0486228118 2nd Enlarged Ed. Very Good+; Softcover; Two pea-sized stains on top edge and two on fore-edge; owner name/address stamped, date red-penned inside front; overall, a very nice, tight copy. 20 color, 199 B&W illus; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Stuart, Sheila Small Antiques for the Small Home New York A. S. Barnes & Co. 1968 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ Bibliography. Index. Book: clean & tight but with minor stains on board edges; jacket: edgeworn, rubbed, minor tears, pc. ; Nearly 100 B&w Photos; 4to; 139 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
Suthren, Victor ADMIRAL OF FEAR New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312053770 1st US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Crisp and very nice with a small remainder streak on bottom edge 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 239 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
The Times Of London INDIA A Survey Compiled from the Times January 26, 1962 London The Times Publishing Coy Ltd 1962 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner penned name & gift note (recipient's name blacked out) neatly penned in front; dust jacket with light edgewear & a couple of small tears "This volume, with a special message from Mr. [Jawaharlal] Nehru, has been compiled from a survey by The Times to mark the anniversary of India's Republic Day, January 26, 1962."; B&W Photos, Maps; Small 4to:: 10"-11" tall; 99 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
Thomas, Diane C. ATLANTA A City for the World Northridge, CA Windsor 1988 0897812271 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Very lt corner & edgewear; overall, a nice copy Foreword by then-Mayor Andrew Young; corporate profiles by Pamela A. Keene; produced in cooperation with the City of Atlanta, Bureau of Cultural Affairs. Index. A coffee table book ; >300 Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 272 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
Tibbles, Thomas Henry Buckskin and Blanket Days Memoirs of a Friend of the Indians Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1957 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ 8vo.; 336 pp; Written in 1905, the book comprises "the unique and vivid memoirs of a pioneer, scout, hunter and friend of the Indians, from his youth in Bleeding Kansas in 1857, to the Battle of Wounded Knee. " Condition notes: Book is clean & tight; endpapers are somewhat browned; dust jacket is lightly rubbed with light edgewear, a couple of small tears, and a sunned spine; it is protected in a plastic sleeve. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
Torme, Mel WYNNER A Novel New York Stein & Day 1978 0812824628 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket in a clear plastic protector with flaps glued to book 8vo; 347 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
Ustinov, Peter KRUMNAGEL Boston Little, Brown 1971 1st American Edition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name in front. Jacket edgeworn, torn, small chip out; in a clear plastic protector 8vo; 344 pp Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
Webber, George W. GOD'S COLONY IN MAN'S WORLD. New York Abingdon Press 1960 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy that has been in a church library; has usual library markings, including glue remnants on front endpaper from pocket removal. Jacket also shows edgewear & a few small tears Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 155 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|