Brandywine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Sherrill, Robert THE LAST KENNEDY
NY Dial Press 1976 0803744196 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket ltly rubbed, edgeworn, price clipped, minor tears  
Index. Edward M. Kennedy of Massachusetts, Before and After Chappaquiddick. ; Frontis: Chappaquiddick Map; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 239 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 Short, Wayne The Cheechakoes
New York Random House 1964 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; no DJ  
Drawings by Peter Parnall; 8vo.; 244 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 Siddons, Anne Rivers DOWNTOWN
NY HarperCollins 1994 0060179341 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo; 3744 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 Silke, James R. HERE'S LOOKING AT YOU, KID 50 Years of Fighting, Working and Dreaming At Warner Bros.
Boston Little Brown And Company 1976 0316791318 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn with several small tears {longest, 3/4 in) , price clipped, and enclosed in removable clear protector; owner name neatly penned in front; otherwise excellent. 
Color and B&W Photos; Small 4to 10" - 11" tall; 317 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 Sister Penelope THE WOOD An Outline of Christianity
London A. R,. Mowbray & Co. 1971 0264645693 Fine in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with a few tears  
Notes; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 216 pp  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Sloan, William Wilson A SURVEY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT.
New York Abingdon Press 1957 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy that has been in a church library. Usual library markings, remnants of a pocket on front endpaper. Jacket is rubbed, enclosed in clear protector that's been taped to book  
Ex-Lib; 324 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 Slutsky, Scott and Jobman, Darrell; Forward by Sandner, Jack THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO ELECTRONIC FUTURES TRADING Everything You Need to Start Trading Online
New York McGraw-Hill 2000 0071353127 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index; B&W Illustrations,graphs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 201 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Smart, Charles Allen R. F. D. RFD
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1938 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback 
Humorous story of a sophisticated New Yorker, who inherits a farm in Ohio, and "goes back to the land. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 Smith, Albert E. and Fitzpatrick, Vincent De P. CARDINAL GIBBONS Churchman and Citizen
Baltimore O'Donovan Brothers 1921 Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Hinges weak, cover rubbed  
Index. ; Photographs; Sm.8vo; 301 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Smith, John M. and Cawkwell, Tim (editors) THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE FILM
NY Galahad Books 1972 0883651335 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Book is solid but with some small stains on edges and endpapers; jacket price-clipped, edgeworn with small tears; top & bottom jacket edges damped (does not extend into the book)  
Bibliography. Index. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 444 pp  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Smith, Lee FAIR AND TENDER LADIES
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1988 0399133828 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 316 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 Smith, Lee THE DEVIL'S DREAM
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0399137459 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Smith, Maxwell EAST COAST MARINE SHELLS
Ann Arbor, MI Edwards Bros 1941 2nd Printing Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Cover somewhat worn with a few lt stains, but very solid binding; edges stained 
Index; B&W Drawings & Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 308 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Smith, Ruth Gilbert FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA A Silver Anniversary History
Orlando, FL Florida Symphony Society 1975 Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, a few tears, creases, a small chip out; in a removable clear protector; book itself excellent except for a bit of foxing on the edges  
History of the orchestra that went defunct the same year Shaquille O'Neal began his NBA career in Orlando. Index. ; B&w Photos; Small Quarto; 192 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Sokolove, Michael Y. HUSTLE The Myth, Life, and Lies of Pete Rose
NY Simon & Schuster 1990 0671695037 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 304 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Sorensen, Theodore C. KENNEDY
New York Harper & Row 1965 Book Club Edition Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardback; A few stains on top edge; front hinge starting; dust jacket edgeworn, torn, chipped  
Appendixes. Index. Comprehensive biography by Kennedy's Special Counsel. ; Frontispiece; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 783 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Spiro, Solomon J. TAPESTRY FOR DESIGNS Judaic Allusions in the Second Scroll and the Collected Poems of A. M. Klein
Vancouver University Of British Columbia Press 1984 0774801727 Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Illus (2 pp); 236 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Sports Illustrated GOLF Four Decades of Sports Illustrated's Finest Writing on the Game of Golf
NY Crescent Books 1994 0517150522 1st Edition Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note & name label penned out on front endpaper; overall, in excellent condition  
8vo; 288 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 St. John, Christopher, editor ELLEN TERRY AND BERNARD SHAW A Correspondence
London Constable & Co. , Ltd. 1931 2nd Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Neatly penciled one-line owner note in front; hinges weak; cloth chipped off at top and bottom of spine; cover lightly stained. 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 474 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Starck, Walter and Anderson, Alan Jr. THE BLUE REEF A Report from Beneath the Sea
NY Knopf 1979 0394400356 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Lt edge stains; jacket edgeworn, torn w/creased flaps; otherwise a very nice copy  
Index; Color and B&W Illus; 8vo; 258 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Steed, Charles THE STREETSMART HOMEBUYER Investor Secrets Anyone Can Use to Buy a Home
Reno, Nevada Gold Standard Press 1996 0965439607 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Glossary, Index; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 221 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 Steenberg, Elisa SWEDISH GLASS
NY Gramercy Publishing Crown 1950 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn with a couple of small chips out; enclosed in removable clear protector. Book excellent.  
Index; 93 B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Stein, Rita A LITERARY TOUR GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES South and Southwest
New York William Morrow & Co. 1979 0688081738 1st Paperback Edition Very Good; Softcover;  
A volume in the Americans-Discover-America Series. A comprehensive guide to visiting the authors' homes and haunts as well as the settings for their works. Index. ; B&w Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 Steiner, Stan The New Indians
New York Harper & Row 1968 Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ (Ex-Lib)  
Appendixes. Selected Bibliography. Index. ; B&w Photo Plates; 8vo; 348 pp; "The first full-scale report of the gathering 'Red Power" movement. "  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 Stern, Paul G. and Shachtman, Tom STRAIGHT TO THE TOP Beyond Loyalty, Gamesmanship, Mentors, and Other Corporate Myths
New York Warner Books 1990 0446515183 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
Index; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 292 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 Stewart, Janice S. THE FOLK ARTS OF NORWAY
NY Dover Publications 1972 0486228118 2nd Enlarged Ed. Very Good+; Softcover; Two pea-sized stains on top edge and two on fore-edge; owner name/address stamped, date red-penned inside front; overall, a very nice, tight copy.  
20 color, 199 B&W illus; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 Stone, Robert OUTERBRIDGE REACH
New York Ticknor & Fields 1992 0395587816 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 409 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 Stoughton, Cecil & Clifton, Chester (Narrated by Hugh Sidey) The Memories Jfk 1961-1963
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1973 0393086828 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback  
Stoughton was the President's photographer & Clifton was his military aide. ; B&w and Color Photos; 4to; 200 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
529 Stoutenburgh, John, Jr. DICTIONARY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
NY Crown Philosophical Library 1960 Reprint Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket quite worn, with several tears and chips out, enclosed in removable clear protector; book spine has minor stain; clean, solid, tight copy  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 459 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 Street, Donald M. Jr. A CRUISING GUIDE TO THE LESSER ANTILLES
NY Dodd, Mead 1966 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Stains on cover & front endpaper; jacket worn, torn, enclosed in clear plastic protector; usual library marks, card pocket, stamps, etc.  
Index; Ex-Lib; B&W Photos, Maps; 8vo; 242 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Strouse, Jean, Ed. WOMEN & ANALYSIS Dialogues on Psychoanalytic Views of Femininity
New York Viking/Grossman 1974 0670778419 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, rubbed w/a couple of tears; corners a bit bumped; clean, tight, solid 
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 375 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
532 Stuart, Sheila Small Antiques for the Small Home
New York A. S. Barnes & Co. 1968 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ  
Bibliography. Index. Book: clean & tight but with minor stains on board edges; jacket: edgeworn, rubbed, minor tears, pc. ; Nearly 100 B&w Photos; 4to; 139 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 Suthren, Victor ADMIRAL OF FEAR
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312053770 1st US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Crisp and very nice with a small remainder streak on bottom edge  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 239 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Swanson, Henry F. 20 YEARS OF BUTTERFLY REVELATIONS
Winter Park, FL Author 1998 Near Fine; Signed by Author; Softcover  
; B&W Photos, Tables; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 99 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
535 Swasy, Alecia SOAP OPERA The Inside Story of Procter & Gamble [Proctor]
New York Simon & Schuster, A Touchstone Book 1994 0671897810 1st Paperback Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
Bibliographic References, Appendix of Proctor & Gamble Co. Products, Index ; B&W Photos and Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 378 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 Swomley, John M. , Jr. THE POLITICS OF LIBERATION
Elgin, IL Brethren Press 1984 0871787121 Near Fine; Softcover; Brief owner gift note in front  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 120 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
537 Symonds, Matthew with Commentary by Ellison, Larry SOFTWAR An Intimate Portrait of Larry Ellison and Oracle
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 074322504x 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index; B&W photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 508 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 Taber, Gladys; edited with Introduction by Constance Taber Colby STILL COVE JOURNAL
NY Harper & Row 1981 0060142278 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Bookplate with owner name label in fron  Illustrated by Georgia Dearborn 
A collection of articles about Cape Cod published posthumously ; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 223 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 Taraborrelli, J. Randy MICHAEL JACKSON The Magic and the Madness
NY Birch Lane Press Carol Publishing 1991 1559720646 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Bibliography. Index; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 625 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 Taylor, Elizabeth ELIZABETH TAKES OFF
New York Putnam 1987 0399132694 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
m; B&W Photos; 8vo; 256 pp  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 The Associated Press and Grolier PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE: THE OLYMPIC STORY
Danbury, CT Grolier 1979 0717281531 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Picture cover; rubbed; 1/4-in stain bottom edgee  
Index; Color and B&W Illus; Sm. Qto; 384 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 The Times Of London INDIA A Survey Compiled from the Times January 26, 1962
London The Times Publishing Coy Ltd 1962 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner penned name & gift note (recipient's name blacked out) neatly penned in front; dust jacket with light edgewear & a couple of small tears  
"This volume, with a special message from Mr. [Jawaharlal] Nehru, has been compiled from a survey by The Times to mark the anniversary of India's Republic Day, January 26, 1962."; B&W Photos, Maps; Small 4to:: 10"-11" tall; 99 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 Thomas, Diane C. ATLANTA A City for the World
Northridge, CA Windsor 1988 0897812271 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Very lt corner & edgewear; overall, a nice copy  
Foreword by then-Mayor Andrew Young; corporate profiles by Pamela A. Keene; produced in cooperation with the City of Atlanta, Bureau of Cultural Affairs. Index. A coffee table book ; >300 Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 272 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 Thorman, Donald J. THE EMERGING LAYMAN The Role of the Catholic Layman in America
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1962 Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 234 pp; Jacket edgeworn with small tears; book solid, but with stains on board edges  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Thorn, John and Carroll, Bob, Eds. THE WHOLE BASEBALL CATALOGUE The Ultimate Guide to the Baseball Marketplace
Nny Simon & Schuster Fireside 1990 0671683470 1st Edition Very Good+; Softcover; Remainder streak on bottom edge; 2 corners lightly creased; overall, clean, tight copy  
Index; B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 369 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
546 Tibbles, Thomas Henry Buckskin and Blanket Days Memoirs of a Friend of the Indians
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1957 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ  
8vo.; 336 pp; Written in 1905, the book comprises "the unique and vivid memoirs of a pioneer, scout, hunter and friend of the Indians, from his youth in Bleeding Kansas in 1857, to the Battle of Wounded Knee. " Condition notes: Book is clean & tight; endpapers are somewhat browned; dust jacket is lightly rubbed with light edgewear, a couple of small tears, and a sunned spine; it is protected in a plastic sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
547 Tiemann, William Harold and Bush, John C. THE RIGHT TO SILENCE Privileged Clergy Communication and the Law
Nashville Abingdon 1983 0687363152 Near Fine; Softcover  
Appendix. Notes. Indexes; 8vo; 252 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 Tilden, Jill, Ed. ASIAN ART The Second Hali Annual
London Hali Publications 1995 1898113157 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 226 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
549 Torme, Mel WYNNER A Novel
New York Stein & Day 1978 0812824628 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket in a clear plastic protector with flaps glued to book  
8vo; 347 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
550 Tourda, Wayne F. and McCullough, Vincent D. HARMONY WITH THE MOVEMENT OF THE UNIVERSE A Collection of Writings on Aikido and Yoga
NY McGraw-Hill 1998 0072282452 1st Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 257 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
551 Tracy, Honor The First Day of Friday
New York Random House 1963 Book Club Edition Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; in DJ  
8vo; 246 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 Trevor, William FELICIA'S JOURNEY
New York Viking 1995 0670857459 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardback  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 213 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 Ullmann, Liv CHANGING
New York Knopf 1977 039441148X 1st American Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket price-clipped  
8vo; 244 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 United Methodist Church, North Dakota Conference Historical Society, E. O. Grunstead, Chairman HISTORY OF THE METHODIST CHURCH IN NORTH DAKOTA AND DAKOTA TERRITORY
Nashville, Tenn. Methodist Publishing House 1960 1st Edition Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No jacket as issued  
Note in front: "Presented to Bishop James Armstrong by the Commission on Archives & History, North Dakota Conference, 1969." Index; B&W Photos; 256 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 Ustinov, Peter KRUMNAGEL
Boston Little, Brown 1971 1st American Edition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name in front. Jacket edgeworn, torn, small chip out; in a clear plastic protector  
8vo; 344 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Van Der Bogert, Giles Yates WALLS HAVE EARS Including the Stockade Story and Samuel Fuller, Master Builder of the Mohawk
Schnectady, NY Stockade Association 1966 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Gray cloth cover, lightly soiled; owner gift note on front free endpaper; overall, nice, tight copy  Illustrated by Werner L. Feibes 
Map in front; drawings throughout; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 113 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
557 Van Der Zee, William R. SOMEDAY THERE'LL BE NO TOMORROW
North Andover, MA Genesis Pub. Co 1997 1886670056 Fine; Softcover; Review copy (review notice pasted inside front cover)  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 151 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 Van Peebles, Melvin & Mario NO IDENTITY CRISIS
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671673580 1st Paperback Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Index. Father & son working together ; B & W Photos; 8vo; 260 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
559 Veillon, E. and Nobel, Albert VEILLON/NOBEL MEDICAL DICTIONARY MEDIZINISCHES WORTERBUCH DICTIONNAIRE MEDICAL
NY Springer Verlag 1977 5th Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
Medical dictionary in English, German, & French; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 1329 pp  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
560 Vestal, David THE ART OF BLACK-AND-WHITE ENLARGING
New York Harper & Row 1984 0-06-181896-8 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; A crease on front jacket flap; otherwise no flaws.  
B&W Photos & Sketches; 8vo; 308 pp  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Wakefield, Ken LIGHTPLANES AT WAR US Liaison Aircraft in Europe 1942-1947
Stroud, Gloucestershire, UK Tempus Publishing 1999 0752417274 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Appendixes; Maps; B&W Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 271 pp  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 Walker, Alice THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 0151885338 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 1989 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
563 Walker, Harold Blake DAYS DEMANDING COURAGE
Chicago Rand McNally 1978 0528818643 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 192 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 Wallace, David Rains LIFE IN THE BALANCE Companion to the Audubon Television Specials
San Diego Harcourt 1987 0151515611 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Some edgewear  
Index; Color and B&W Illus; Sm. Qto; 309 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
565 Ward, Sidney C. AN EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE PRINTS From the Collection of Sidney C. Ward
Orlando, FL Loch Haven Art Center 1973 Very Good+; Softcover; A bit of browning on cover, but overall quite nice  
Catalog of an exhibition held April 18-May 20, 1973. Bibliography. Saddle-stitched [stapled] binding. ; Color & B&W Illus; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 1964 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
566 Warner THE LIFE & ART OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN
NY Crescent 1975 0517131277 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note in front. Jacket ltly rubbed  
Bibliography. Index; Color & B&W Illus.; Qto; 168 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Watson, Tom with Frank Hannigan THE NEW RULES OF GOLF
NY Random House 1984 0394721810 1st Paperback Edition Very Good+; Softcover  Illustrated by Author 
Index; Drawings & Photos; 8vo; 179 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
568 Watt, Alan DIAMOND DOGS
Boston Little, Brown 2000 0316925810 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
243  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
569 Waugh, Alec and The editors Of Time-Life Books WINES AND SPIRITS (FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES)
NY Time-Life Books 1968 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No jacket as issued; cover somewhat rubbed, scuffed  
Set Includes Small Spiral-Bound Softcover Recipe Book. A Guide to Using Wines and Spirits; Glossary; Index. ; Color Photos; Quarto; 208 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
570 Webber, George W. GOD'S COLONY IN MAN'S WORLD.
New York Abingdon Press 1960 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy that has been in a church library; has usual library markings, including glue remnants on front endpaper from pocket removal. Jacket also shows edgewear & a few small tears  
Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 155 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
571 Webster, Margaret THE SAME ONLY DIFFERENT Five Generations of a Great Theatre Family
NY Knopf 1969 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Light foxing in prelims; jacket price clipped and very mildly edgeworn  
Genealogy. Index; B&W Photos; 8vo; 410 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 Wechsler, Herman J. GREAT PRINTS & PRINTMAKERS
New York Leon Amiel 1977 0814806821 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Color & B&w Illus.; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 240 pp; Jacket shows light edgewear  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart