Brandywine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Stoughton, Cecil & Clifton, Chester (Narrated by Hugh Sidey) The Memories Jfk 1961-1963
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1973 0393086828 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback  
Stoughton was the President's photographer & Clifton was his military aide. ; B&w and Color Photos; 4to; 200 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Street, Donald M. Jr. A CRUISING GUIDE TO THE LESSER ANTILLES
NY Dodd, Mead 1966 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Stains on cover & front endpaper; jacket worn, torn, enclosed in clear plastic protector; usual library marks, card pocket, stamps, etc.  
Index; Ex-Lib; B&W Photos, Maps; 8vo; 242 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Strong, Donald E. The Classical World: Landmarks of the World's Art
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1965 Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover 
Dust jacket edgeworn, with 3/4-inch tear top front and 1 3/4-inch tear top back, price clipped on dust jacket, book very slightly edgeworn at fore-edge corners, otherwise clean and solid; Glossary, Further Reading List, .[Timetable of Events, Art, and Architecture], Index ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Strouse, Jean, Ed. WOMEN & ANALYSIS Dialogues on Psychoanalytic Views of Femininity
New York Viking/Grossman 1974 0670778419 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, rubbed w/a couple of tears; corners a bit bumped; clean, tight, solid 
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 375 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Stuart, Sheila Small Antiques for the Small Home
New York A. S. Barnes & Co. 1968 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback 
Book: clean & tight but with minor stains on board edges; jacket: edgeworn, rubbed, with minor tears. ; Bibliography. Index. Book: clean & tight but with minor stains on board edges; jacket: edgeworn, rubbed, minor tears, pc. ; Nearly 100 B&w Photos; 4to; 139 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Suthren, Victor ADMIRAL OF FEAR
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312053770 1st US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Crisp and very nice with a small remainder streak on bottom edge  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 239 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 Sutton, Martin A. F., ed. Golf Courses: Design, Construction, and Upkeep
Reading, MA Sutton and Sons, Ltd. 1950 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Solid binding; worn edges & corners; 1" cut on spine; dampstain on upper spine & back cover; foxed edges & some pages; owner name neatly penned in front; enclosed in handcrafted clear dust jacket ; Appendix of Tables and Other USeful information; Index; 8 pages of ads at back ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Sutton, Martin H. F., ed.; Riddell, Sir George; Darwin, Bernard; Sutton, Martin H. F.; Colt, H. S.; and Hall, A. D., contributors The Book of the Links: A Symposium on Golf
London W. H. Smith & Son 1912 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Solid binding; foxed throughout; whitish stains on cover; a couple of minor stains on front endpaper; owner name & 1920 date inside front; enclosed in handcrafted Mylar dust jacket ; Topics range from Construction of New Courses to The Manuring of Golf Greens and Courses to Finance--and much more. Section of Tables and General Information and a thorough Index. ; B&W Photos & Cartoons; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Swanson, Henry F. 20 YEARS OF BUTTERFLY REVELATIONS
Winter Park, FL Author 1998 Near Fine; Signed by Author; Softcover  
; B&W Photos, Tables; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 99 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Sylvester, Derek Jack Nicholson
New York Proteus Books 1982 0862760143 First paperback ed.; 1st Printing Near Fine; Softcover; Covers slightly edgeworn at corners, otherwise nice and solid 
Filmography; Color and B&W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Symonds, Matthew with Commentary by Ellison, Larry SOFTWAR An Intimate Portrait of Larry Ellison and Oracle
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 074322504x 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index; B&W photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 508 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Taylor, Elizabeth ELIZABETH TAKES OFF
New York Putnam 1987 0399132694 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
m; B&W Photos; 8vo; 256 pp  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 The Associated Press and Grolier PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE: THE OLYMPIC STORY
Danbury, CT Grolier 1979 0717281531 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Picture cover; rubbed; 1/4-in stain bottom edgee  
Index; Color and B&W Illus; Sm. Qto; 384 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 The Times Of London India: A Survey Compiled from the Times January 26, 1962
London The Times Publishing Coy Ltd 1962 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner penned name & gift note (recipient's name blacked out) neatly penned in front; dust jacket with light edgewear & a couple of small tears 
"This volume, with a special message from Mr. [Jawaharlal] Nehru, has been compiled from a survey by The Times to mark the anniversary of India's Republic Day, January 26, 1962."; B&W Photos, Maps; Small 4to:: 10"-11" tall; 99 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Thomas, Diane C. ATLANTA A City for the World
Northridge, CA Windsor 1988 0897812271 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Very lt corner & edgewear; overall, a nice copy  
Foreword by then-Mayor Andrew Young; corporate profiles by Pamela A. Keene; produced in cooperation with the City of Atlanta, Bureau of Cultural Affairs. Index. A coffee table book ; >300 Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 272 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Thorman, Donald J. The Emerging Layman: The Role of the Catholic Layman in America
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1962 Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover 
Jacket edgeworn with small tears; book solid, but with stains on board edges ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 234 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 Thorp, Robert L. Son of Heaven: Imperial Arts of China
Seattle, WA Son Of Heaven Press 1988 0929209001 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition, but has owner bookplate in front; Includes maps, chronology, drawings ; 190 full color & 13 halfttone illus.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Tibbles, Thomas Henry Buckskin and Blanket Days Memoirs of a Friend of the Indians
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1957 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback 
CLean & tight; endpapers somewhat browned; dust jacket lightly rubbed with light edgewear, a couple of small tears, and a sunned spine, in a removable clear protector; Written in 1905, the book comprises "the unique and vivid memoirs of a pioneer, scout, hunter and friend of the Indians, from his youth in Bleeding Kansas in 1857, to the Battle of Wounded Knee. " ; 8vo.; 336 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Tiemann, William Harold and Bush, John C. THE RIGHT TO SILENCE Privileged Clergy Communication and the Law
Nashville Abingdon 1983 0687363152 Near Fine; Softcover  
Appendix. Notes. Indexes; 8vo; 252 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Torme, Mel WYNNER A Novel
New York Stein & Day 1978 0812824628 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket in a clear plastic protector with flaps glued to book  
8vo; 347 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Tourda, Wayne F. and McCullough, Vincent D. HARMONY WITH THE MOVEMENT OF THE UNIVERSE A Collection of Writings on Aikido and Yoga
NY McGraw-Hill 1998 0072282452 1st Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 257 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Trevor, William FELICIA'S JOURNEY
New York Viking 1995 0670857459 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardback  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 213 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Ullman, Tracey TRACEY TAKES ON
New York Hyperion 1998 0786863404 1st Printing Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover 
Usual ex-library marks--"Withdrawn" stamp, bar code, call number sticker, etc.; dust jacket in clear protector & taped to book; an owner's name neatly penned in front, a couple of light tan stains on a prelim page; last page torn about an inch at gutter; otherwise clean and solid ; Paper doll cutout costumes for various characters. Tracy's on first page has perforated edges for removal. ; Autograph; Color and B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 259 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Ullmann, Liv CHANGING
New York Knopf 1977 039441148X 1st American Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket price-clipped  
8vo; 244 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Ustinov, Peter KRUMNAGEL
Boston Little, Brown 1971 1st American Edition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name in front. Jacket edgeworn, torn, small chip out; in a clear plastic protector  
8vo; 344 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Van Der Bogert, Giles Yates WALLS HAVE EARS Including the Stockade Story and Samuel Fuller, Master Builder of the Mohawk
Schnectady, NY Stockade Association 1966 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Gray cloth cover, lightly soiled; owner gift note on front free endpaper; overall, nice, tight copy  Illustrated by Werner L. Feibes 
Map in front; drawings throughout; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 113 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Van Peebles, Melvin & Mario NO IDENTITY CRISIS
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671673580 1st Paperback Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Index. Father & son working together ; B & W Photos; 8vo; 260 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Veillon, E; revised and enlarged by Albert Nobel VEILLON/NOBEL MEDICAL DICTIONARY MEDIZINISCHES WORTERBUCH DICTIONNAIRE MEDICAL
New York Springer Verlag 1977 5th Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Medical dictionary in English, German, & French; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 1329 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Walker, Harold Blake DAYS DEMANDING COURAGE
Chicago Rand McNally 1978 0528818643 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 192 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 Wall, Max with Peter Ford THE FOOL ON THE HILL: An Autobiography
London Quartet Books 1975 0704320800 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
Jacket price-clipped with top edges a bit edgeworn, enclosed in clear protector; nice, tight copy ; Appendixes: Max Wall's Major Stage Appearances, Songs Written or Composed by Max Wall; Index; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 270 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Wallace, David Rains LIFE IN THE BALANCE Companion to the Audubon Television Specials
San Diego Harcourt 1987 0151515611 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Some edgewear  
Index; Color and B&W Illus; Sm. Qto; 309 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Watt, Alan DIAMOND DOGS
Boston Little, Brown 2000 0316925810 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
243  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 Waugh, Alec and The editors Of Time-Life Books WINES AND SPIRITS (FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES)
NY Time-Life Books 1968 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No jacket as issued; cover somewhat rubbed, scuffed  
Set Includes Small Spiral-Bound Softcover Recipe Book. A Guide to Using Wines and Spirits; Glossary; Index. ; Color Photos; Quarto; 208 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Webber, George W. GOD'S COLONY IN MAN'S WORLD.
New York Abingdon Press 1960 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy that has been in a church library; has usual library markings, including glue remnants on front endpaper from pocket removal. Jacket also shows edgewear & a few small tears  
Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 155 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 Wechsler, Herman J. Great Prints & Printmakers
New York Leon Amiel 1977 0814806821 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover 
Jacket shows light edgewear; Color & B&w Illus.; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 240 pp 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 Weidman, Judith L. , Ed. MAKE PLAIN THE VISION A Book of Sermons in Celebration of the Ministry of Women in the United Methodist Church
Nashville, TN United Methodist Church 1984 Very Good; Softcover; A small edge stain  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 78 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Wenham, Edward OLD SILVER FOR MODERN SETTINGS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 Book Club Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Illustrated by Edgar Holloway; Cover and endpaper damped, with white spots on front; damping has not affected text; a clean, solid copy; Bibliography, Index; B&W drawings & photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 199 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 Whalen, Richard J. The Founding Father The Story of Joseph P. Kennedy
New York New American Library 1964 Book Club Edition Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Hardback; in (Mylar-protected) DJ  
Notes. Index. ; B&w Photo Plates; 8vo; 553 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 White, Adam Hamo Thornycroft and the Martyr General
Leeds, UK Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1991 0901981478 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Softcover 
A softcover in a dust jacket. Excellent condition; Studies in the History of Sculpture Series No. 2; B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pp 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 White, Colin THE ENCHANTED WORLD OF JESSIE M. KING
Edinburgh Canongate Publishing 1989 0862412358 1st Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover 
Illustrated by Jessie M. King; Book is in excellent condition. However, it is an ex-library copy, with the usual markings, stamped withdrawn; dust jacket enclosed in clear protector, taped to the book. ; Chronology. Checklist of books decorated by King. Index; Color and B&W illus; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 164 pp 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Wilder, Mitchell A., ed. Georgia O'Keeffe: An Exhibition of the Work of the Artist from 1915 to 1966
Fort Worth, TX Amon Carter Museum of Western Art 1966 Near Fine; Softcover 
Cover slightly rubbed with slight edgewear at corners, otherwise excellent ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 30 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Will, George F. MEN AT WORK The Craft of Baseball
NY Macmillan Publishng Co 1990 0026284707 2nd Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index. ; B&w Photo Plates; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 353 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Williams, Henry Lionel, and Williams, Ottalie K. How To Furnish Old American Houses
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy 1949 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Clean & solid. Cover somewhat edgeworn, two drink rings on front, owner name neatly penned in frontr; Glossary of House and Furniture Terms, Bibliography, Index; B&W Photos & Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 251 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Williams, Pat with James D. Denney AHEAD OF THE GAME The Pat Williams Story
Grand Rapids, MI Fleming H. Revell 1999 0800717635 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover  
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 349 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Wills, Geoffrey COLLECTING COPPER & BRASS
NY Bell Publishing Co. 1962 Reprint Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; A few text pp marked in red ink; dust jacket shows light soil, edgewear, a couple of small tears; overall, a clean, tight; olid copy.  
Appendixes. Index; B&W Photos & Sketches; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Wilson, Philip, Ed. ART AT AUCTION The Year At Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1966-67. the Two Hundred and Twenty-Third Season
NY American Heritage Publishing Co. 1967 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Endpapers and dust jacket flaps have tape stains--flaps previously taped to book; book slightly cocked; top edge has minor stains; jacket shows light edgewear; overall, tight, clean, and solid.  
Index of Books, Manuscripts and Miniatures.. Account of the year; B&w and Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 432 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Winchester, Alice, & The Staff Of Antiques Magazine, editors Living With Antiques: A Treasury of Private Homes in America
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1963 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover 
Dust jacket rubbed & edgeworn with a couple of 1/2" chips out, enclosed in removable clear protector; book covers show very light edgewear, book is tight & solid; 40 private homes featured; Color & B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Winters, Shelley SHELLEY II The Middle of My Century
NY Simon & Schuster 1989 0671442104 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Remainder streak on bottom edge  
Index; B&W Photos; 8vo; 494 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Wogaman, J. Philip CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVES ON POLITICS
Philadelphia Fortress 1988 0800620844 Near Fine; Softcover  
Notes. Index. ; 8vo; 309 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Wolf, Donald D. , editor BIBLE STORIES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
New York Lexicon Publications 1987 0717245489 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Illustrated by Gustave Dore; Scuffs on front cover (one pea-sized) and on bottom edge & corner of back board; red stains on corner of bottom edge. A clean, tight, nice copy. ; Some illustrations in color. ; Facsimiles of engravings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Wolfman, Peri and Gold, Charles BIRDHOUSING
NY Clarkson Potter 1993 0517588277 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Color Photos; Small Quarto; 96 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Wright, Thomas A. Business Straight Talk for the African American Entrepreneur
Morristown, NJ Aaron Press, Publishers 1990 0942683025 First paperback ed. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Softcover 
Some cover creases; 3 leaves (6 pp) creased; a clean, solid copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Yablonsky, Lewis George Raft
London W. H. Allen 1975 049101712x 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, rubbed, enclosed in removable clear plastic protector. Minor soiling on fore-edge. A nice copy. 
Appendix: Filmography. Bibliography. Index. ; B&W Photographs; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 296 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 Zola, Emile; Illus. Berthold Mahn Germinal
London Nonesuch Press 1942 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Very minor edge stains; faded spine ; Illustrated; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 374 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brandywinebooks@earthlink.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie