|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
Strong, Donald E. The Classical World: Landmarks of the World's Art New York Mcgraw-Hill 1965 Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover Dust jacket edgeworn, with 3/4-inch tear top front and 1 3/4-inch tear top back, price clipped on dust jacket, book very slightly edgeworn at fore-edge corners, otherwise clean and solid; Glossary, Further Reading List, .[Timetable of Events, Art, and Architecture], Index ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
Stuart, Sheila Small Antiques for the Small Home New York A. S. Barnes & Co. 1968 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback Book: clean & tight but with minor stains on board edges; jacket: edgeworn, rubbed, with minor tears. ; Bibliography. Index. Book: clean & tight but with minor stains on board edges; jacket: edgeworn, rubbed, minor tears, pc. ; Nearly 100 B&w Photos; 4to; 139 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
Suthren, Victor ADMIRAL OF FEAR New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312053770 1st US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Crisp and very nice with a small remainder streak on bottom edge 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 239 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Sutton, Martin A. F., ed. Golf Courses: Design, Construction, and Upkeep Reading, MA Sutton and Sons, Ltd. 1950 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Solid binding; worn edges & corners; 1" cut on spine; dampstain on upper spine & back cover; foxed edges & some pages; owner name neatly penned in front; enclosed in handcrafted clear dust jacket ; Appendix of Tables and Other USeful information; Index; 8 pages of ads at back ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
Sylvester, Derek Jack Nicholson New York Proteus Books 1982 0862760143 First paperback ed.; 1st Printing Near Fine; Softcover; Covers slightly edgeworn at corners, otherwise nice and solid Filmography; Color and B&W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
The Times Of London India: A Survey Compiled from the Times January 26, 1962 London The Times Publishing Coy Ltd 1962 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner penned name & gift note (recipient's name blacked out) neatly penned in front; dust jacket with light edgewear & a couple of small tears "This volume, with a special message from Mr. [Jawaharlal] Nehru, has been compiled from a survey by The Times to mark the anniversary of India's Republic Day, January 26, 1962."; B&W Photos, Maps; Small 4to:: 10"-11" tall; 99 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
Thomas, Diane C. ATLANTA A City for the World Northridge, CA Windsor 1988 0897812271 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Very lt corner & edgewear; overall, a nice copy Foreword by then-Mayor Andrew Young; corporate profiles by Pamela A. Keene; produced in cooperation with the City of Atlanta, Bureau of Cultural Affairs. Index. A coffee table book ; >300 Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 272 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Tibbles, Thomas Henry Buckskin and Blanket Days Memoirs of a Friend of the Indians Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1957 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback CLean & tight; endpapers somewhat browned; dust jacket lightly rubbed with light edgewear, a couple of small tears, and a sunned spine, in a removable clear protector; Written in 1905, the book comprises "the unique and vivid memoirs of a pioneer, scout, hunter and friend of the Indians, from his youth in Bleeding Kansas in 1857, to the Battle of Wounded Knee. " ; 8vo.; 336 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
Torme, Mel WYNNER A Novel New York Stein & Day 1978 0812824628 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket in a clear plastic protector with flaps glued to book 8vo; 347 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
Ullman, Tracey TRACEY TAKES ON New York Hyperion 1998 0786863404 1st Printing Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover Usual ex-library marks--"Withdrawn" stamp, bar code, call number sticker, etc.; dust jacket in clear protector & taped to book; an owner's name neatly penned in front, a couple of light tan stains on a prelim page; last page torn about an inch at gutter; otherwise clean and solid ; Paper doll cutout costumes for various characters. Tracy's on first page has perforated edges for removal. ; Autograph; Color and B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 259 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
Ustinov, Peter KRUMNAGEL Boston Little, Brown 1971 1st American Edition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name in front. Jacket edgeworn, torn, small chip out; in a clear plastic protector 8vo; 344 pp Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
Wall, Max with Peter Ford THE FOOL ON THE HILL: An Autobiography London Quartet Books 1975 0704320800 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover Jacket price-clipped with top edges a bit edgeworn, enclosed in clear protector; nice, tight copy ; Appendixes: Max Wall's Major Stage Appearances, Songs Written or Composed by Max Wall; Index; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 270 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
Webber, George W. GOD'S COLONY IN MAN'S WORLD. New York Abingdon Press 1960 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy that has been in a church library; has usual library markings, including glue remnants on front endpaper from pocket removal. Jacket also shows edgewear & a few small tears Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 155 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
Wenham, Edward OLD SILVER FOR MODERN SETTINGS New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 Book Club Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover Illustrated by Edgar Holloway; Cover and endpaper damped, with white spots on front; damping has not affected text; a clean, solid copy; Bibliography, Index; B&W drawings & photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 199 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
White, Colin THE ENCHANTED WORLD OF JESSIE M. KING Edinburgh Canongate Publishing 1989 0862412358 1st Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover Illustrated by Jessie M. King; Book is in excellent condition. However, it is an ex-library copy, with the usual markings, stamped withdrawn; dust jacket enclosed in clear protector, taped to the book. ; Chronology. Checklist of books decorated by King. Index; Color and B&W illus; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 164 pp Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
Wills, Geoffrey COLLECTING COPPER & BRASS NY Bell Publishing Co. 1962 Reprint Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; A few text pp marked in red ink; dust jacket shows light soil, edgewear, a couple of small tears; overall, a clean, tight; olid copy. Appendixes. Index; B&W Photos & Sketches; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
Wolf, Donald D. , editor BIBLE STORIES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE New York Lexicon Publications 1987 0717245489 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover Illustrated by Gustave Dore; Scuffs on front cover (one pea-sized) and on bottom edge & corner of back board; red stains on corner of bottom edge. A clean, tight, nice copy. ; Some illustrations in color. ; Facsimiles of engravings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
Yablonsky, Lewis George Raft London W. H. Allen 1975 049101712x 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, rubbed, enclosed in removable clear plastic protector. Minor soiling on fore-edge. A nice copy. Appendix: Filmography. Bibliography. Index. ; B&W Photographs; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 296 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|