Brandywine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Norman, Jane & Theodore TRAVELER'S GUIDE TO AMERICA'S ART
NY Meredith 1968 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Cover sunned, some lt stains on cover & top edge; endpaper & edges foxed  
Index; 8vo; 436 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Norman, Marc OKLAHOMA CRUDE
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1973 0525169954 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket ltly edgeworn; flaps creased; enclosed in clear protector; bump on one corner)  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 251 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Norvell THE MIRACLE OF PROSPERITY MAGIC
West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Co 1981 0135855470 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Very light edgewear to dust jacket. Owner bookplate in front. A very nice copy  
How to use the Secret Power in the universe to "bring you everything life you desire. " ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Notlep, Robert THE AUTOGRAPH COLLECTOR A New Guide
NY Crown Publishers N.D. 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket rubbed with edgewear & a small closed tear on front; flaps taped to book; owner name/address bneatly stamped/red penned on front free endpaper; book is nice, clean, & solid.  
Index; Photos, Autograph Samples; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 240 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 O'Hara, Thomas E. and Janke, Kenneth S. , Sr. STARTING AND RUNNING A PROFITABLE INVESTMENT CLUB
New York Random House / Times Business 1996 0812990323 Near Fine; Softcover  
Bibliographical references, index; Charts, Tables & Graphs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 283 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 O'Neal, Shaquille with Jack McCallum SHAQ ATTAQ (ATTACK)
NY Hyperion 1993 1562827200 1st Edition Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 O'Neil, George TOMORROW'S HOUSE Or the Tiny Angel
New York E. P. Dutton 1930 1st Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Purple cloth with gold stamping. The book has been damped, resulting in some damage to the cover and to most of the pages, extending from the bottom edge to as high as 2 inches on the outer edges. Also some edgewear. A solid book.  Illustrated by Rose O'Neil 
Drawings; Sm. 8vo; 159 pp  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 O'Neill, Amanda THE ART OF CHINESE WATERCOLOURS WATERCOLORS Bridgeman Art Library Series
Bristol, U. K. Siena Paragon Book Service Ltd 1995 0765196360 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner bookplate in front  
Color Illus; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 79 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Oates, Joyce Carol WE WERE THE MULVANEYS
NY Dutton 1996 0525942238 Advance Review Copy Very Good; Softcover  
8vo; 454 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Oden, William B. LITURGY AS LIFE-JOURNEY
Los Angeles Acton House 1976 0892020040 Very Good; Softcover  
Presentation copy signed by author. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 141 pp; Edgeworn  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Oliver, Thomas THE REAL COKE, THE REAL STORY
New York Random House 1986 0394552733 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; One very faint smudge on first blank page, same on fore-edge, dust jacket slightly worn top and bottom edges, othewise nice  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 195 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Olsen, Jack HASTENED TO THE GRAVE The Gypsy Murder Investigation
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 0312183623 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 276 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Opie, James COLLECTING TOY SOLDIERS
London / Tampa New Cavendish Books / Pincushion Press 1992 187272776x Very Good; Softcover; Slight dirt streaks on fore-edge and top of text, otherwise clean 
Index, Select Bibliography; Color and B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Orange County Bicentennial Committee MORE THAN A MEMORY
Orlando, FL Orange County Bicentennial Commission 1976 Limited 1st Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardback; No dust jacket as issued.  
A picture history/coffee table book published on the occasion of the Bicentennial. This is No. 676Of a 12500 edition. Index. ; Color and B&w Photos; Qto (oblong); 207 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Osgood, Charles SEE YOU ON THE RADIO
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999 0399145427 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket price clipped  
Collection of the CBS newsman's commentaries; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Osterman, Mark JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE A True-To-Life Work of Fiction
New Smyrna Beach, FL Luthers 1992 1877633178 1st Edition Near Fine; Signed by Author; Softcover  
24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 282 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 Outdoor Life (Preface by Carmichel, Jim, Shooting editor, Outdoor Life) THE STORY OF AMERICAN HUNTING AND FIREARMS FROM OUTDOOR LIFE
NY Dutton 1976 0876902131 Revised Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket is missing a 2-1/2" X 1" piece and shows some wear and tear. Enclosed in a clear protector  
Index. ; B&w and Color Illus.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 172 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Parish, James Robert and Stanke, Don E. with Pitts, Michael R. THE ALL-AMERICANS
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1977 0870003631 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Unobtrusive and informative pen underlinings and neat marginal notes, especially p. 137. Owner name/date neatly penned in front. Dust jacket has large tear across spine top, cellophane tape reinforcements of top and bottom edges, and is enclosed in removable clear protector; book itself is clean and solid. 
Index; B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 10" to 11"; 448 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Parker, T. Valentine American Protestantism An Appraisal
New York Philosophical Library 1956 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardback; Dust jacket rubbed with a couple of tears; book spine edges worn; overall, a clean, solid copy 
Index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Pastier, John CESAR PELLI
New York Watson-Guptill 1980 0823074145 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Lt edgewear; a couple of small tears on jacket  
8 pp of color; 150 B&W illus. Monographs on Comtemporary Architecture, publ. Whitney Library of Design, imprint of WGP; B&W & Color Illus; 8vo (squareish); 120 pp  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Patrick, Ted and Spitzer, Silar GREAT RESTAURANTS OF AMERICA
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1960 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Back of jacket & book show minor damping; jacket with light edgewear and a few small tears (largest 1") ; scuff on front endpaper; a nice, solid copy  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Patterson, R. F. BEN JONSON'S CONVERSATIONS WITH DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN
London Blackie & Son Ltd. 1924 Reprint; 2nd Printing Very Good- with no dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; Gray cloth cover with some stains and darkened spine  
Index. On front endpaper, Inscribed "J. R. Tanner Litt. D. From R. F. Patterson. August 1924." and "Autographed. Limited edition" penned on same page. (Inscription shadowed on later page. ) Receipt dated 5 March 1932 from Bowes & Bowees, Cambridge, England, to a California customer, glued inside front. ; B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 60 pp  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Patterson, Richard North DEGREE OF GUILT
NY Knopf 1993 0679420649 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Signed on title pg, dated & inscribed on dedication pg: "To ________, From Joe, and from me, with all good wishes -- Ric Patterson" ; 8vo; 547 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Paul, E. and Petersen, A. COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK TO MARKS ON PORCELAIN AND POTTERY
Greens Farm, CT Modern Books And Crafts 1974 0600359190 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn & price clipped with a few tears, enclosed in a removable clear protector. One corner of book is a bit bumped, but overall, clean & tight..  
Indexes; Drawings of 1,000s of marks; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 214 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Payne, A. W. (Foreword by Pastor C. Oscar Johnson; Introduction by S. E. Ewing) What Mean These Stones? The Third Baptist Church, St. Louis, for Eighty-Three Years
St. Louis Self-Published 1934 1st Edition Poor in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ  
Condiition notes: browned, foxed endpapers; tattered, Mylar-protected DJ; B&w Photos; 8vo.; 240 pp; Foldout chart glued onto back pastedown: "Statistics Forty-Eight Years, 1886-1933, Third Baptist Church, St. Louis"  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Pearce, Garth ROBIN HOOD, PRINCE OF THIEVES The Official Movie Book
NY Mallard Press 1991 0792456335 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Printed picture cover; no dust jacket as issued  
Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 80 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Peattie, Donald Culross A Prairie Grove
New York Literary Guild 1938 Book Club Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; (binding torn 1/2" at top of spine) ; no DJ  
8vo.; 289 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Peper, George GOLF'S SUPERSHOTS How the Pros Played Them--How You Can Play Them
New York Atheneum 1982 0689111355 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket shows some edgewear, is price-clipped, and enclosed in a clear protector; book itself is excellent  Illustrated by Ron Ramsey 
B&W Illus w/ color accents; 8vo (large); 146 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Pesonen, Olavi and Urho, Ellen SANOIN JA SAVELIN I Lauluaapinen
Helsinki, Finland Osakeyhtio Valistus 1960 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note in front; sturdy library-type binding, picture cover; probably issued without jacket  
In Finnish. Appears to be a book used to teach children to read music. Charming illustrations. ; Color Illus; Sm.4to; 80 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 Peters, Tom and Austin, Nancy A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE The Leadership Difference
New York Random House 1985 0394544846 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket very slightly worn at top edge; frinot flap creased; remainder streak on top edge; otherwise nice  
Index; B&W Illustrations, Diagrams; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 437 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Pettit, William E. THINGS THEOLOGICAL Plus Poems Profound and Profane
Bethesda, MD Walters Press 1980 1st Edition Fine; Softcover  
12mo; 60 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Pettit, William E. THINGS THEOLOGICAL Plus Poems Profound and Profane
Bethesda, MD Walters Press 1980 1st Edition Fine; Softcover  
12mo; 60 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 Pfeiffer, Lee and Lisa, Philip THE FILMS OF SEAN CONNERY
New York Citadel Press 2001 0806522232 3rd Edition Near Fine; Softcover 
Includes list of more prominent websites on Sean Connery -- "Connery on the Web" ; Color & B&W Photos; Small 4to 10" - 11" tall; 301 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Philbin, Regis WHO WANTS TO BE ME?
NY Hyperion 2000 0786867396 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Back cover & jacket top edges damped; otherwise excellent copy  
B&W Illus; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 214 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 Plante, David THE ACCIDENT
New York Ticknor & Fields 1991 0395569257 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Prior owner's neatly penned name in front  
8vo; 151 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 Player, Gary with Thatcher, Floyd GARY PLAYER: WORLD GOLFER
Waco, TX Word Books 1974 0671638610 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; Owner name penned in front; remainder dot on bottom edge. Jacket edgeworn with small tears; in clear plastic protector 
Index. ; B&w Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Pogue, Joseph E. TURQUOIS Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences, Volume XII, Part II, 2nd & 3rd Memoirs
Glorieta, NM Rio Grande Press 1975 Reprint Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Cream-color leatherette cover lightly rubbed; overall, a very nice copy  
"A Rio Grande Classic first published in 1915." Includes 22 B&W Plates at end of text & index+ color plates on both endpapers; B&W & Color Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 162 pp+plates pp  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 Pottle, Frederick A. JAMES BOSWELL The Earlier Years 1740-1769
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1966 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; A nice copy. Former owner's name/address label on front endpaper; a 1-inch tear on dust jacket, which is enclosed in a removable clear protector  
B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 606 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Pound, Arthur TRANSPORTATION PROGRESS The History of Self-Propelled Vehicles from Earliest Times Down to the Modern Motor Car
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday, Doran 1934 Very Good; Softcover; A creased corner, a bit of rubbing on back cover  
Saddle-stitched (stapled) binding. Reprinted from "The Turning Wheel" the Story of General Motors Through Twenty-Five Years, 1908-1923 ; Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 53 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Powell, Richard Tickets to the Devil
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 1st Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardback; in (mylar protected) DJ  
Clean & tight; dust jacket is price-clipped & has edgewear & small tears. ; 8vo.; 306 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Press, Debbie and Press, Skip YOUR MODELING CAREER You Don't Have to be a Supermodel to Succeed
NY Allworth Press 2000 1581150458 1st Paperback Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
Glossary. Index; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 255 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Pusey, Nathan M. , and Others Remarks on the Occasion of the Dedication Fanderson House At Harvard University Graduate School of Business Administration
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; in slipcase (both rubbed)  
8vo.; 32 pp; Date of dedication: October 31, 1966  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Quindlen, Anna THINKING OUT LOUD On the Personal, the Political, the Public and the Private
NY Random House 1996 0679407111 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Front of dust jacket somewhat faded; remainder streak on top edge; front hinge starting; a few pp. Edge-ruffled; one page corner bent; otherwise a nice copy  
Collection of Quindlen's columns in the New York Times; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 287 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Quindlen, Anna THINKING OUT LOUD On the Personal, the Political, the Public and the Private
NY Random House 1996 0679407111 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Library marks, "discarded" stamps, dust jacket enclosed in clear protector and taped to the book, etc. Otherwise, a decent, solid copy  
Collection of Quindlen's columns in the New York Times; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 287 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Ramsey, Paul WHO SPEAKS FOR THE CHURCH? A Critique of the 1966 Geneva Conference on Church and Society
Nashville Abingdon 1967 Very Good-; Softcover; A couple of pp marked; otherwise, clean & tight  
8vo; 189 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Randall, Brian THE B BOOK
NY Warner Books 1994 0446518018 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
; Color Illus; Oblong 4to ; 89 pp  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Rands, Minnie Frost PUNKI Her Story of Java
New York Island Press 1946 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; Light edgewear; jacket spine sunned; enclosed in clear plastic protector  Illustrated by Audrey Rands 
Glossary. Publication announcement card, featuring photo of Minnie and Audrey, laid in ; Drawings; 8vo; 153 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Raphael, Sally Jessy with Pam Proctor SALLY Unconventional Success
New York Morrow 1990 0688069924 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; 8vo; 237 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Rapping, Elayne THE MOVIE OF THE WEEK Private Stories Public Events
Minneapolis University Of Minnesota Press 1992 0816620172 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; "DISCARD" stamped on half title page; shadow on front cover of a label perhaps having been removed, scuffs on both endpapers, indicating something, perhaps card pocket, labels, etc, having been removed--apparently an ex-library copy. Otherwise, book is clean & solid  
Volume 5 in the American Culture series, edited by Stanley Aronowitz, Nancy Fraser, and George Lipsitz. Bibliography. Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 162 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Rather, Dan with Peter Wyden I REMEMBER
Boston Little, Brown 1991 0316734403 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photo Plates; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 261 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Ray, James C. THE MOST VALUABLE BUSINESS LEGAL FORMS YOU'LL EVER NEED
Naperville, IL Sphinx Publishing 1998 1570713456 2nd Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
Small 4to 10" - 11"; 165 pp; Legal forms for all businesses, whatever their legal structure  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Read, Herbert Art and Society
New York MacMillan Co. 1937 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Clean, solid, & tight; light foxxing in front; small stains on cover & fore-edge; former owner name stamp & inscription in front 
Index. ; B&w Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Regan, Donald T. FOR THE RECORD From Wall Street to Washington
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 0151639663 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name neatly penned in front  
A memoir by Ronald Reagan's Secretary of the Treasury. Index; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 397 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 Rense, Paige MANOR HOUSE
New York Doubleday 1997 0385485026 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo; 241 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Revi, Albert Christian THE SPINNING WHEEL'S COMPLETE BOOK OF ANTIQUES
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1978 0448019531 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Pritned hardcover with no dust jacket (probably as issued). Owner bookplate/penned name inside front; spine a bit faded; otherwise, very nice condition.  
A comprehensive basic. ; B&W Illus; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 600 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 Rice, Grantland THE TUMULT AND THE SHOUTING My Life in Sport
NY A. S. Barnes 1954 Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Two pea-sized holes in cloth on spine edge  
Index; B&W Photos; 8vo; 368 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 Rice, Helen Steiner LOVING THOUGHTS
Old Tappan, N. J. F. H. Revell 1985 0800713117 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Presentation notes in front. Jacket shows edgewear & tiny tears  
Color Drawings; 128 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
458 Richler, Joseph L. , Ed. THE WORLD SERIES A 75th Anniversary
NY Simon & Schuster 1978 0671243047 Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket rubbed, a small nick; edges very lightly foxed  
Index; B&W and Color Illus; 4to; 290 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 Rigby, Douglas & Elizabeth Lock, Stock and Barrel The Story of Collecting
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1944 1st Trade Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; (clean & tight; minor spotting on spine) ; no DJ  
Bibliography. Index; B&w Photo Plates; 8vo; 570 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 Rinzler, Alan, Ed. THE NEW YORK SPY A Discreet Guide to the City's Pleasures
London Anthony Blond 1967 1st British Edition Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket has chip out that has been deftly taped in (from the back) , lt edgewear; else nice.  Illustrated by Kaffe Fassett 
Drawings; 8vo; 440 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 Rivers, Joan JEWELRY BY JOAN RIVERS
New York Abbeville Press 1995 1558598081 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Small wrinkled area on jacket back  Illustrated by Gordon Munro & Elizabeth Watt 
Index. ; Color Photos; 8vo (square); 156 pp  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 Robbins, John DIET FOR A NEW AMERICA
Walpole, NH Stillpoint Publishing 1987 0913299545 Very Good; Softcover  
Notes. Index. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 431 pp; Making responsible food choices.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 Roberts, Wess LEADERSHIP SECRETS OF ATTILA THE HUN
New York Warner Books 1990 0446391069 Near Fine; Softcover  
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 109 pp  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 Robinson, Bill THE WORLD OF YACHTING
New York Random House 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, torn, rubbed, enclosed in clear plastic protector; owner name neatly penned in front; a nice, clean, solid copy 
B&W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 Robinson, Kenneth WILKIE COLLINS A Biography
London Davis-Poynter 1974 0706701372 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket front flap clipped  
Bibliographies. Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 315 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 Roskind, Robert IN THE SPIRIT OF BUSINESS A Guide to Resolving Fears and Creating Harmony in Your Worklife
Berkeley, CA Celestial Arts 1992 0890876770 1st Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 123 pp; Cover Summary: "A Personal Interpretation of Applying the Principles of A COURSE IN MIRACLES to Business"  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 Ruben, Samuel THE FOUNDERS OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY
Philadelphia Dorrance & Co 1975 0805921079 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Very minor dust jacket cover wear  
Bibliography. Index. "To ____________ with warmest regards--Sam Ruben [date]; B&W Illus; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 107 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 Rubin, Jerry (Introduction by Eldridge Cleaver) DO IT! Scenarios of the Revolution
New York Simon & Schuster 1970 0671205358 1st Edition Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacketedgeworn with a tear or two, small chips out, enclosed in clear protector. Book itself excellent condition.  
The 1960s Yippie movement in high gear. ; B&w Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 Rumbelow, Donald THE COMPLETE JACK THE RIPPER
Boston New York Graphic Society 1975 Book Club Edition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn with a few tears, enclosed in removable clear protector  
Introduction by Colin Wilson ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 Rush, Richard H. ANTIQUES AS AN INVESTMENT
NY Bonanza 1968 Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Edges foxed with minor stains. A nice solid copy  
Index; B&W Illus; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 536 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 Russell, Henry Norris; Knopf, Adolph; Shotwell, James T. ; & Luckey, George P. Time and its Mysteries, Series III Four Lectures Given on the James Arthur Foundation, New York University between May 1940 and April 1949
New York New York University Press 1949 1st Edition Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardback; Minor wear top & bottom of spine; owner name neatly penned in front 
Index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
</