|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
Norman, Marc OKLAHOMA CRUDE New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1973 0525169954 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket ltly edgeworn; flaps creased; enclosed in clear protector; bump on one corner) 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 251 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
Norvell THE MIRACLE OF PROSPERITY MAGIC West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Co 1981 0135855470 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Very light edgewear to dust jacket. Owner bookplate in front. A very nice copy How to use the Secret Power in the universe to "bring you everything life you desire. " ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
Notlep, Robert THE AUTOGRAPH COLLECTOR A New Guide NY Crown Publishers N.D. 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket rubbed with edgewear & a small closed tear on front; flaps taped to book; owner name/address bneatly stamped/red penned on front free endpaper; book is nice, clean, & solid. Index; Photos, Autograph Samples; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 240 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
O'Neil, George TOMORROW'S HOUSE Or the Tiny Angel New York E. P. Dutton 1930 1st Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Purple cloth with gold stamping. The book has been damped, resulting in some damage to the cover and to most of the pages, extending from the bottom edge to as high as 2 inches on the outer edges. Also some edgewear. A solid book. Illustrated by Rose O'Neil Drawings; Sm. 8vo; 159 pp Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
Oliver, Thomas THE REAL COKE, THE REAL STORY New York Random House 1986 0394552733 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; One very faint smudge on first blank page, same on fore-edge, dust jacket slightly worn top and bottom edges, othewise nice tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 195 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
Opie, James COLLECTING TOY SOLDIERS London / Tampa New Cavendish Books / Pincushion Press 1992 187272776x Very Good; Softcover; Slight dirt streaks on fore-edge and top of text, otherwise clean Index, Select Bibliography; Color and B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 144 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
Orange County Bicentennial Committee MORE THAN A MEMORY Orlando, FL Orange County Bicentennial Commission 1976 Limited 1st Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardback; No dust jacket as issued. A picture history/coffee table book published on the occasion of the Bicentennial. This is No. 676Of a 12500 edition. Index. ; Color and B&w Photos; Qto (oblong); 207 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Parish, James Robert and Stanke, Don E. with Pitts, Michael R. THE ALL-AMERICANS New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1977 0870003631 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Unobtrusive and informative pen underlinings and neat marginal notes, especially p. 137. Owner name/date neatly penned in front. Dust jacket has large tear across spine top, cellophane tape reinforcements of top and bottom edges, and is enclosed in removable clear protector; book itself is clean and solid. Index; B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 10" to 11"; 448 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
Pastier, John CESAR PELLI New York Watson-Guptill 1980 0823074145 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Lt edgewear; a couple of small tears on jacket 8 pp of color; 150 B&W illus. Monographs on Comtemporary Architecture, publ. Whitney Library of Design, imprint of WGP; B&W & Color Illus; 8vo (squareish); 120 pp Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
Patterson, R. F. BEN JONSON'S CONVERSATIONS WITH DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN London Blackie & Son Ltd. 1924 Reprint; 2nd Printing Very Good- with no dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; Gray cloth cover with some stains and darkened spine Index. On front endpaper, Inscribed "J. R. Tanner Litt. D. From R. F. Patterson. August 1924." and "Autographed. Limited edition" penned on same page. (Inscription shadowed on later page. ) Receipt dated 5 March 1932 from Bowes & Bowees, Cambridge, England, to a California customer, glued inside front. ; B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 60 pp Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
Pesonen, Olavi and Urho, Ellen SANOIN JA SAVELIN I Lauluaapinen Helsinki, Finland Osakeyhtio Valistus 1960 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note in front; sturdy library-type binding, picture cover; probably issued without jacket In Finnish. Appears to be a book used to teach children to read music. Charming illustrations. ; Color Illus; Sm.4to; 80 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
Philbin, Regis WHO WANTS TO BE ME? NY Hyperion 2000 0786867396 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Back cover & jacket top edges damped; otherwise excellent copy B&W Illus; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 214 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
Powell, Richard Tickets to the Devil New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 1st Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardback; in (mylar protected) DJ Clean & tight; dust jacket is price-clipped & has edgewear & small tears. ; 8vo.; 306 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
Rands, Minnie Frost PUNKI Her Story of Java New York Island Press 1946 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; Light edgewear; jacket spine sunned; enclosed in clear plastic protector Illustrated by Audrey Rands Glossary. Publication announcement card, featuring photo of Minnie and Audrey, laid in ; Drawings; 8vo; 153 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Rapping, Elayne THE MOVIE OF THE WEEK Private Stories Public Events Minneapolis University Of Minnesota Press 1992 0816620172 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; "DISCARD" stamped on half title page; shadow on front cover of a label perhaps having been removed, scuffs on both endpapers, indicating something, perhaps card pocket, labels, etc, having been removed--apparently an ex-library copy. Otherwise, book is clean & solid Volume 5 in the American Culture series, edited by Stanley Aronowitz, Nancy Fraser, and George Lipsitz. Bibliography. Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 162 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
Read, Herbert Art and Society New York MacMillan Co. 1937 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Clean, solid, & tight; light foxxing in front; small stains on cover & fore-edge; former owner name stamp & inscription in front Index. ; B&w Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
461 |
Rivers, Joan JEWELRY BY JOAN RIVERS New York Abbeville Press 1995 1558598081 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Small wrinkled area on jacket back Illustrated by Gordon Munro & Elizabeth Watt Index. ; Color Photos; 8vo (square); 156 pp Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
Robinson, Bill THE WORLD OF YACHTING New York Random House 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, torn, rubbed, enclosed in clear plastic protector; owner name neatly penned in front; a nice, clean, solid copy B&W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
467 |
Ruben, Samuel THE FOUNDERS OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY Philadelphia Dorrance & Co 1975 0805921079 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Very minor dust jacket cover wear Bibliography. Index. "To ____________ with warmest regards--Sam Ruben [date]; B&W Illus; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 107 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
469 |
Rumbelow, Donald THE COMPLETE JACK THE RIPPER Boston New York Graphic Society 1975 Book Club Edition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn with a few tears, enclosed in removable clear protector Introduction by Colin Wilson ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|