Brandywine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 Kotsilibas-Davis, James GREAT TIMES, GOOD TIMES The Odyssey of Maurice Barrymore
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Company 1977 1st Edition Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Edgewear on both book and jacket; former owner's name/address stamped on both endpapers; jacket in a clear plastic protector  
Index. ; B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 538 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Krannich, Ronald L. and Krannich, Caryl Rae JOBS FOR TRAVEL LOVERS Opportunities At Home and Abroad
Manassas Park, VA Impact Publications 2003 1570231966 4th Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
Index, Bibliographical Listing of Related "Career Resources" ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 301 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Krementz, Jill A VERY YOUNG CIRCUS FLYER
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394505743 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A small ink stain on front cover, a small bump on one corner, a small scuff mark on front endpaper from label removal; overall, a nice, clean, solid copy  Illustrated by Jill Krementz 
Color and B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; unnumbered pp  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 Kummer, Hans Social Organization of Hamadryas Baboons A Field Study
Chicago University Of Chicago Press 1968 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; no DJ (as issued? ) ; endpapers browned with minor stains.  
Owner name & gift inscript. In front. References. Subject Index. ; B&w Photos, Sketches, Tables; 8vo (large).; 189 pp  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 Kunz, Virginia Brainard ST. PAUL Saga of an American City
Woodland Hills, CA Windsor Publications 1977 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket rubbed & edgeworn; brown leatherette cover; a nice copy  
An illustrated history/coffee table book. Published under the sponsorship of the St. Paul Area Chamber of Commerce. Research and editorial supervision provided by the Ramsey County Historical Society, Robert Orr Baker, Research Director. Index. ; Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 254 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 Kunz, Virginia Brainard SAINT PAUL A Modern Renaissance
Northridge, CA Windsor Publications 1986 0897811860 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket has a small tear & nick mid-spine; enclosed in removable clear protector; book excellent  
An illustrated history/coffee table book. Published under the sponsorship of the Saint Paul Area Chamber of Commerce. Index. ; Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 237 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Kurth, Peter AMERICAN CASSANDRA The Life of Dorothy Thompson
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1990 0316507237 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index. ; B&w Photo Plates; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 587 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 L'Amour, Lewis; Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN
NY Bantam Books 1989 0553057030 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
A memoir giving the author's "personal reflection on his lifelong love affair with learning"; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Lamb, Charles ELIA AND LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
London Taylor & Hessey 1833 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Leatherbound; Elia front endpaper, tear; Last Essays, corner bump; both edgewear along spine  
2 books; red Riviere bindings, gold tooling. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Langdon, Helen HOLBEIN
London And NY Phaidon And E. P. Dutton 1976 0714817481 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Endpapers lightly foxed, owner name/date neatly penned in front; otherwise, excellent  
Color Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 16pp + 48 plates pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Lasky, Victor ROBERT F. KENNEDY The Myth and the Man
New York Trident Press 1968 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Minor tape remnants on front endpaper. A nice, solid copy.  
Index. ; 8vo; 448 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Latham, Jean VICTORIANA A Guide for Collectors
NY Stein & Day 1971 0812813723 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note in front; 3/4"stain on bottom edge; dust jacket somewhat edgeworn, enclosed in removable clear protector. A nice, solid copy  
B&W Photos; Color Frontis; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 159 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Lee, Raymond FIT FOR THE CHASE Cars and the Movies
New York Castle Books 1969 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edges browned, with a 1/8-in chip out of spine, a 1-1/4-in tear, a 1/2-in tear, and inked-out price, enclosed in removable clear protector; otherwise nice 
B&W Photos; Small 4to 10" - 11" tall; 237 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Lee, Richard H. MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF RICHARD HENRY LEE, AND HIS CORRESPONDENCE, 2-VOLUME SET
Philadelphia H. C. Cary And I. Lee 1825 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Library call letters on spines. Personal book plates on front pastedowns & library book plates on front free endpapers. Some edge & corner wear as well as foxing & browning of pages. A solid, tight copy.  
Half bound; Ex-Lib; Frontispiece portraits; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 537 pp  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Legendre, Maurice El Greco (Domenico Theotocopuli)
New York Hyperion Press/Duell, Sloan 1947 Fair with no dust jacket; (inside: foxed/browned eps & prelims; binding details below)  
Bibliography. Index. Binding Condition: Title neatly penciled on spine; 1/2" piece missing top of spine; a few light stains; Color and B&w Illus.; 4to; 70 pp  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 Leigh, Janet HOUSE OF DESTINY
Don Mills, Ont, Canada Mira Books 1995 155166125x 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover;  
Novel by the Academy Award-Nominated star of "Psycho. " ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Leonard, Jonathan Norton and The editors Of Time-Life Books AMERICAN COOKING (FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES) The Great West
NY Time-Life Books 1971 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No jacket as issued; cover somewhat rubbed, scuffed  
Set Includes Small Spiral-Bound Softcover Recipe Book. Recipe Index; Guide to California Wines; General Index. ; Color Photos; Quarto; 208 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 Lerner, Max TED AND THE KENNEDY LEGEND A Study in Character and Destiny
NY St. Martin's Press 1980 0312790430 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket ltly edgeworn, rubbed, with a few small tears; enclosed in clear protector. Book has remainder streak on bottom edge.  
Notes & References. Index. ; B&w Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 215 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Levering, Robert, and Moskowitz, Milton THE 100 BEST COMPANIES TO WORK FOR IN AMERICA
New York Currency / Doubleday 1993 0385265484 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 503 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Liebman, Glenn GOLF SHORTS 1,001 of the Game's Funniest One-Liners
Chicago Contemporary 1995 0809234890 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardback; .  
Index; 12mo; 243 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Lindemann, Gottfried PRINTS & DRAWINGS A Pictorial History
London Pall Mall Press 1970 0269026592 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Cover stains, especially on back; 3/4-in tear at edge of front board; clean & tight  
Indexes; Color and B&W Illus; Qto; 475 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Lindsay, Jack J. M. W. Turner His Life and Work. a Critical Biography
Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society 1966 1st US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ  
Notes. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. ; Illustrated; 8vo.; 275 pp; 4 Color Plates; 34 B&W Plates.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Linson, Art A POUND OF FLESH Perilous Tales of How to Produce Movies in Hollywood
New York Grove Press 1993 0802115438 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 195 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Locke, Sondra THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE VERY UGLY A Hollywood Journey
NY Morrow 1997 068815462X 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; 8vo; 271 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 Long, Donna J. , Wallace, Helen Pruitt, and Campbell, Rick ISLE OF FLOWERS Poems by Florida's Individual Artist Fellows
Tallahassee, FL Anhinga Press 1995 0938078410 Near Fine; Softcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 221 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Loomis, Earl A. , Jr. The Self in Pilgrimage
New York Harper & Row 1960 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Ex-lib ; taped-on brodarted DJ Ex-library copy with brodarted dust jacket taped to book, glue stains on front endpaper where card pocket was removed. Overall, a clean, solid copy. 
Notes. Index. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 141 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Lopez, Nancy with Peter Schwed THE EDUCATION OF A WOMAN GOLFER
NY Simon & Schuster 1979 0671247565 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket ltly edgeworn & rubbed  
B&W Photos; 8vo; 191 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 Lynch, Peter, with Rothchild, John BEATING THE STREET
New York Simon & Schuster / A Fireside Book 1993 0671891634 Near Fine; Softcover 
Index; Tables, graphs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 332 pp; Author of best-selling One Up on Wall Street 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Lyons THE 39TH BIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PAINTING
Washington, DC Corcoran Gallery Of Art 1985 0886750156 Very Good; Softcover  
Color Illus; Sm. Qto; 79 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Mackay, James TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY ANTIQUES An Encyclopedia
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1974 0525495045 1st American Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Front pastedown incompletel y pasted down, resulting in a "bubbled" area of about 2 X 6 in; jacket is ltly edgeworn w/small tears, enclosed in clear protector; a clean, solid copy  
Bibliography. An A-Z Encyclopedia. ; B&w and Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 320 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 MacLeod, Charlotte AN OWL TOO MANY
New York Mysterious Press 1991 0892964316 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
A Peter Shandy Mystery; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 310 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Maguire, Byron W. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF WOODWORKING AND CABINETMAKING
Reston, VA Reston Publishing 1977 0879091827 Very Good; Softcover; Edgeworn but solid  
Glossary. Index; Photos, Drawings; 8vo; 403 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 Mallet, Thierry Mallet Glimpses of the Barren Lands
New York Revillon Freres 1930 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; (minor cover bumps & dirt; very lt foxing on eps) ; no DJ  
Privately printed; 8vo; 142 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 Mallon, Bill with Larry Dennis THE GOLF DOCTOR How to Play a Healthier, Better Round of Golf
NY MacMillan 1996 0028608534 Near Fine; Softcover  
Index; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 205 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Manchester, William The Death of a President November 20-November 25, 1963
New York Harper & Row 1967 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 710 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Manheim, Frank J. A GARLAND OF WEIGHTS Some Notes on Collecting Antique French Glass Paperweights for Those Who Don't
NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1967 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Book endpapers & dust jacket flaps tape-stained (book has been taped to the jacket); some text pp red-underlined (only 2 noticed); jacket shows some edgewear & small tears, enclosed in removable clear protector; a clean, solid copy  
45 color plates; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 188 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 Mankowitz, Wolf WEDGEWOOD
London Spring Books 1966 Reprint Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Text marking in red & green ink; owner name/address/date & 1-line comment on front free endpaper; dust jacket & endpapers have stains where jacket was once taped to book; jacket quite edgeworn/torn, enclosed in removable clear protector; overall, clean & tight; illustrations in excellent condition  
8 color plates; 116 B&W photos & sketches; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 284 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Maraini, Dacia (translated by Frenaye, Frances) The Age of Malaise
New York Grove Press 1963 1st American Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner's neatly penned iname in front; dust jacket has minor wear and a couple of small tears; overall a nice copy. 
Winner of the second annual Formenter Novel Prize, awarded in May 1962.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 Marrs, Jim CROSSFIRE The Plot That Killed Kennedy
New York Carroll & Graf 1989 0881846481 Very Good; Softcover; Some minor wear and rubbing; overall, solid  
Bibliography. Index. ; B&W Photos, Sketches; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 601 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 Marty, Martin E. SECOND CHANCE FOR AMERICAN PROTESTANTS.
New York Harper & Row 1963 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Front endpaper has glue remnants from removal of a library pocket & label as well as blacked out church library name; jacket is protected in plastic & taped to book.  
Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 175 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 Marx, Arthur GOLDWYN The Man Behind the Myth
London Bodley Head 1976 037011325X 1st British Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; 8vo; 376 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Mary Paul, Sister, and Fisher, C. Edmund AN AMERICAN NUN IN TAIWAN
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1967 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket misses a 1/2-in X 3/4-in chip top front, is rubbed, edgeworn, with small tears; enclosed in clear protector. Clean & tight  
240 p. : illus. , ports. ; 22 cm.; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 240 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 Masefield, John Victorious Troy or the Hurrying Angel
New York MacMillan Co. 1935 1st American Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Very minor wear on spine edges & corners; lt browning on endpapers; owner gift inscription from Christmas 1935 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 Maskell, Alfred IVORIES
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1966 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Tape remnants on front & back pastedowns & dust jacket flaps --jacket was once attahced to book; jacket spine a bit faded, edges worn, & a 1/4"X1" chip is out of top of jacket spine; jacket is enclosed in removable clear protector; a few (perhaps a dozen) pages have underlining in red ink; overall, the book is nice, clean, tight, & solid.  
Bibliography. Index; 257 gravure illus; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 441 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Mason, Bobbie Ann FEATHER CROWNS
New York Harpercollins 1993 0060167807 1st Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Remainder mark on bottom edge  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 441 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Mathews, William Barnes LIFE'S ABIDING RESOURCES
North Quincy, MA Christopher Publishing House 1978 0815803710 1st Edition Fine in Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 303 pp; Jacket has small chips & tears, a somewhat noticeable drink ring on front  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Matthews, W. R. GOD IN CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCE
New York Harper & Brothers N.D. Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Cover somewhat rubbed, corner bumps, edges browned, 3 consecutive prior owners' names in front, some penciling in test; a sold copy  
Index; 8vo; 283 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 McCleary, Paul and Wogaman, J. Philip QUALITY OF LIFE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY
NY Friendship Press 1978 0377000701 Near Fine; Softcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 69 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 McCleary, Paul and Wogaman, J. Philip QUALITY OF LIFE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY
NY Friendship Press 1978 0377000701 Near Fine; Softcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 69 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 McCleary, Paul and Wogaman, J. Philip QUALITY OF LIFE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY
NY Friendship Press 1978 0377000701 Near Fine; Softcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 69 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 McClinton, Katharine Morrison Antique Collecting for Everyone
New York Bonanza Books 1951 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; no DJ  
Index. ; Illus. >200 B&w Photos; 8vo; 252 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 McFadden, Cyra RAIN OR SHINE A Family Memoir
New York Knopf 1986 039451937X 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; 8vo; 178 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 McGinniss, Joe The Last Brother The Rise and Fall of Teddy Kennedy
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671679457 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 626 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 McInerney, Jay STORY OF MY LIFE
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1988 0871132389 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 McMurtry, Larry and Ossana, Diana ZEKE AND NED
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684811529 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket a bit ruffled and mildly edgeworn  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 478 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 Mead, Edgar T. THE WOODSTOCK RAILROAD 1863-1933 Woodstock, Vermont to White River Junciton, Vermont
Sunapee, NH Soonipi Publishing Co. 1999 0966455916 2nd Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Softcover  
B&W Illus.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 63 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 Mebane, John Treasure At Home
New York A. S. Barnes & Co. 1964 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardback; in (rubbed) DJ  
Bibliography. ; B&w Photos; 8vo; 268 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 Meerson, Steve, Krikes, Peter, Bennett, Harve & Meyers, Nicholas; Story, Leonard Nimoy & H Bennett STAR TREK IV The Voyage Home, Screenplay, the Original Movie Script
Monterey Park, CA O. S. P. Publishing (The Movie Script Library) 1994 1566933110 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine; Softcover 
Collector's Edition; Color & B & W Photos; Small 4to 10" - 11" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 Melcher and Dallas Community Club MELCHER AND DALLAS, IOWA History Book 1982
Melcher And Dallas, IA Melcher And Dallas Community Club 1982 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Small scratches on front cover. Overall, a clean, solid copy  
Index; B&W PPhotos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 737 pp  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 Mellow, James R. HEMINGWAY A Life Without Consequences
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley 1992 0201626209 Very Good; Softcover; Spine and a few pages creased; a page or two marked; prelims and edges lightly foxed  
Notes. Bibliography. Index; B&W Photos; 8vo; 704 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 Mencken, H. L. (edited by Charles A. Fecher) THE DIARY OF H. L. MENCKEN
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 039456877X 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Excellent condition, but with neatly penned Father's Day inscription in front.  
Index. ; B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 476 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 Menten, Ted THE JOY OF TEDDY BEARS
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 1991 1561732710 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 Menten, Theodore, Selected by THE ART DECO STYLE In Household Objects, Architecture, Sculpture, Graphics, Jewelry, 468 Authentic Examples
NY Dover 1972 048622824x Very Good; Softcover; Creased corner on front cover. Otherwise, a nice, clean, solid copy  
Index of Artists ; B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 183 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 Merani, Shambhu T. THE TURKS OF ISTANBUL
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 9880 0025843303 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Shadow from label removal  
Index. ; 8vo; 196 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Metz, Robert THE TODAY SHOW An Inside Look At 25 Tumultuous Years...and the Colorful and Controversial People Behind the Scenes
Chicago Playboy Press 1977 0872234835 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Page edges browned; dust jacket edgeworn with a 1/2-in triangular tear out of front bottom; owner name neatly penned inside front; otherwise nice, clean, solid. 
B&W Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 264 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 Meyer, Nicholas and Flinn, Denny Martin; Story by Leonard Nimoy, Lawrence Konner, and Mark Rosenthal STAR TREK VI The Undiscovered Country, Screenplay, the Original Movie Script
Monterey Park, CA O. S. P. Publishing (The Movie Script Library) 1994 1566933161 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Very Good-; Softcover; Tears & ruffling on front cover 
Collector's Edition; Color & B & W Photos; Small 4to 10" - 11" tall; 122 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 Michalson, Carl The Rationality of Faith A Historical Critique of the Theological Reason
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1963 1st Edition Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardback; (neatly penned owner name on ffep) /  
VG- (minor edgewear, rubs; Mylar protected) DJ. Indexes. ; 8vo.; 160 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 Mickelson, Sig THE ELECTRIC MIRROR Politics in an Age of Television
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1972 0396063632 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Remainder mark on bottom, two pages top corner 1/4 inch fold marks; dust jacket shows edgewear and a 1/4-in tear; otherwise clean and solid 
Bibliography, Index; B&W Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 304 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 Milin, Mike and Milin, Irene HOW TO BUY AND MANAGE RENTAL PROPERTIES
New York Simon & Schuster / A Fireside Book 1988 0671644238 Near Fine; Softcover  
Sample forms, index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 267 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Millar, Oliver THE QUEEN'S PICTURES The History of the British Royal Collection
New York MacMillan 1977 0025846906 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
52 Color and >250 B&W plates Notes. Index. ; Color and B&w Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 240 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Miller, Madeleine S. & Miller, J. Lane Encyclopedia of Bible Life
New York Harper & Brothers 1944 Poor in Good dust jacket; Ex-lib (tight; stains on cover & pastedown; gift inscript)  
Date Pegs. Index of Biblical Quotations. General Index. ; B&w Photos; Maps in Color; Large 8vo; 493 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 Miller, Norm, with Hosier, H. K.