|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
Gallico, Paul CORONATION Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1962 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Discreet bookstore label on front free endpaper 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 138 pp Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
Gallico, Paul The Golden People Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1965 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; no DJ B&w Photos; 8vo.; 315 pp; Essays on 13 sports greats, ranging from Babe Ruth to Bobby Jones. Author was sports writer and sports editor of the New York Daily News from 1923 to 1936. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
Garrett, George ENTERED FROM THE SUN NY Doubleday 1990 0385190956 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover Inscribed on half-title page "For ________ with gratitude for your kind & generous hospitality. George Garrett 10/24/97." Author has also lined out his name on the title page and substituted his initials ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
Gauthier, M. WATTEAU (THE GALLERY OF GREAT MASTERS) New York Thomas Yoseloff 1960 1st American Edition Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Edges of boards browned; top edge of dust jacket edgeworn with small tears; , enclosed in clear protector; overall, nice, solid, clean. 54 Color and B&w Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; unpaginated pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Gide, Andre THE JOURNALS OF ANDRE GIDE, VOLS. I, III, III NY Knopf 1955 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jackets show edgewear and some chipping; enclosed in clear protectors; books show some edge staining. Overall, clean, solid copies. Vols 1, 2, 3 covers years 1889-1939. Vol 4, covering later years, is not present. Gide won Nobel Prize for Literature 1947. ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
Grigson, Jane JANE GRIGSON'S FRUIT BOOK NY Atheneum 1982 0689113056 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with numberas "discarded" stamp, name of library blacked out on front free endpaper, back free endpaper and last [blank] page sliced out, and dust jacket in a clear cover that's taped to the book. A clean, solid copy. Appendix. Index. A companion to "Jane Grigson's Vegetable Book" ; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 508 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
Grow, Lottie Lyons "OVER THE SPLIT RAIL FENCE" Indianapolis Cornelius Printing Co. 1971 1st Edition Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; Front endpapers browned (probably a clipping was once laid in) ; a nice, tight copy Illustrated by Author Inscribed by author "To ______, Lottie Lyons Grow. " Probably self-publishe d; B&W Photos, Drawings; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 175 pp Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
Haines, Susanne REDISCOVERING PAPIER MACHE NY Henry Holt & Co An Owl Book 1990 0805026185 1st US Edition Very Good+; Softcover "How to adapt the art of papier mache to make vivid, modern objects--12 exciting projects" Index; Color Photos; Small 4to - 10"-11" tall; 96 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Hammond, Dorothy CONFUSING COLLECTIBLES Guide to the Identification of Reproductions Leon, IA Mid-America Book Co. 1969 Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket lacks a 2" X 3" triangular chip at the top front, has other edgewear & small tears, spine faded, front flap creased; it is enclosed in a removable clear protector. The book itself is clean & tight. Bibliography. Index. Pamphlet "Directory of Reproductions" by Wayne E. Garrett stapled to the front free endpaper; this pamphlet has some red-pen underlining in it. ; 475 Color & 714 B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 224 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
Harris, William C. , Jr. DELIRIUM OF THE BRAVE NY St. Martin's Press 1999 0312254954 1st St. Martin's Press Ed. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket enclosed in removable clear protector This is the first of the St. Martin's Press edition (page 366 is blank), after the true first edition, published by Frederic C. Beil, Publisher, Inc., Savannah, 1998. ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 372 pp Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
Harwell, Coleman A. , Et Al. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Nashville, TN Westminster Presbyterian Church 1979 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; "Given by" penned on front free endpaper; no jacket, probably as issued Chapters by Margaret M. Brearley and articles and research by others. Church located in Nashville, TN, originally named Moore Memorial Presbyterian Church--covers 1873-1973 with a postscript through 1978; Illustrated; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 423 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Hatch, Alden Pope Paul VI New York Random House 1966 1st Edition Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardback; in (price-clipped) DJ Bibliography. Index. ; B&w Photo Plates; 8vo.; 279 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Hayakawa, Yoshiko, Ed. WHO IS MARILYN MONROE? Evolution of a Legend Tokyo Nippon Television Network Corp. 2001 0352751111 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Minor bumps on corners and edges, OVerall, a nice, solid copy Dark red vinly over boards. Text in Japanese. Photo captions also in English. An unusual Marilyn item. ; B&W Photos, a few in color; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 172 pp Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
Henderson, Rickey with Shea, John OFF BASE Confessions of a Thief NY Harpercollins 1992 0060179759 1st Edition Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name on front free endpaper has been blacked out, and that black ink has gone through the paper and offset onto the top of the half title page. Otherwise an excellent copy Index; B&w Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 210 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
Hewitt, Don MINUTE BY MINUTE 60 Minutes NY Random House 1985 0394546415 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name/address place on front endpaper; dust jacket has a small tear and some edgewear; otherwise no flaws. Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 223 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
Hobson, R. L. CHINESE ART One Hundred Plates in Colour Reproducing Pottery & Porcelain of all Periods, Jades, Acquer, Paintings, Bronzes, Furniture, Etc. , Etc. London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1927 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine is somewhat faded & shows some damping (does not affect text or plates) & there are minor cover stains & corner wear; overall, clean & solid A 15-page introductory outline sketch by R. L. Hobson, who was Keeper of The Department of Ceramics and Ethnography at the British Museum, followed by 100 beautiful color plates ; Color Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Hobson, R. L. THE WARES OF THE MING DYNASTY Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1973 0804806233 4th Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket front flap clipped; some fading around board edges; owner name/address/date neatly red-penned in front. A nice copy Color & B&W Illus; Small quarto - 10" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
Hovis, Ford (editor) TENNIS FOR WOMEN New York Doubleday & Co. /Rutledge 1973 0385067275 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Some edgewear and minor tears on jacket; enclosed in clear protector "How to" chapters by 11 top women pros; B&w Photos; 8vo (large); 256 pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
Hughes, Therle and Bernard ENGLISH PAINTED ENAMELS London Spring Books 1967 Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn with a 3/4" triangular chip out, small tears, enclosed in removable clear protector; owner name, address, date green-penned on front free endpaper; a couple of pages with red-ink underlining; otherwise a solid, clean, tight copy Index; B&W & Color Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 156 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|