Brandywine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Galbraith, John Kenneth A SHORT HISTORY OF FINANCIAL EUPHORIA
New York Whittle Books In Association With Penguin Books 1990 0140238565 7th Printing Very Good; Softcover; Red pen mark (c. 1" long) on page viii  
Notes on sources; B&W Photos; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 113 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 Gale, Bradley T. with Wood, Robert Chapman MANAGING CUSTOMER VALUE Creating Quality and Service That Customers Can See
New York The Free Press 1994 0029110459 10th Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Remainder streak on bottom edge; dust jacket slightly edgeworn; overall, clean and solid  
Appendices, index; Charts, Tables & Graphs, b&w photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 424 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 Galland, China LONGING FOR DARKNESS Tara and the Black Madonna. a Ten-Year Journey
NY Viking 1990 0670828181 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; NIce author inscription on half title and her signature on title page; owner's note about receiving the book faces author inscription  
Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index ; Endpaper maps; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 392 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Gallico, Paul CORONATION
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1962 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Discreet bookstore label on front free endpaper  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 138 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Gallico, Paul The Golden People
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1965 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; no DJ  
B&w Photos; 8vo.; 315 pp; Essays on 13 sports greats, ranging from Babe Ruth to Bobby Jones. Author was sports writer and sports editor of the New York Daily News from 1923 to 1936.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 Galsworthy, John (Introduction by Evelyn Waugh) The Man of Property
New York The Heritage Press 1964 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Book itself is in excellent condition, but with owner's name neatly penned in front; the slipcase is worn and stained. 
Illustr. Charles Mozley; Qto; 280 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Ganesan, Indira INHERITANCE
New York Knopf 1998 0679434429 1st Edition Very Good in Fine+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner bookplate & name/address label in front  
8vo  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Garrett, George ENTERED FROM THE SUN
NY Doubleday 1990 0385190956 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover  
Inscribed on half-title page "For ________ with gratitude for your kind & generous hospitality. George Garrett 10/24/97." Author has also lined out his name on the title page and substituted his initials ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Gaunt, William THE RESTLESS CENTURY Painting in Britain 1800-1900
London Phaidon 1972 0714815446 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; A 1/2-in closed tear on the jacket  
Indexes; Color & B&W Illus; 4to; 255 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Gauthier, M. WATTEAU (THE GALLERY OF GREAT MASTERS)
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1960 1st American Edition Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Edges of boards browned; top edge of dust jacket edgeworn with small tears; , enclosed in clear protector; overall, nice, solid, clean. 
54 Color and B&w Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; unpaginated pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 Geyer, Alan F. , and Peerman, Dean G. , Eds. THEOLOGICAL CROSSINGS
Grand Rapids, MI Eerdmans 1971 Very Good; Softcover  
Essays by broad spectrum of contributors, ranging from Robert McAfee Brown to Cynthia Weidel; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 155 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 Gibbs & Torma HOPKINSVILLE & CHRISTIAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SITES
Paducah, KY Kentucky Heritage Commission 1982 0932714080 Near Fine; Softcover  
Appendix: Structures on Inventory; Bibliography; Maps, B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 192 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 Gide, Andre THE JOURNALS OF ANDRE GIDE, VOLS. I, III, III
NY Knopf 1955 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jackets show edgewear and some chipping; enclosed in clear protectors; books show some edge staining. Overall, clean, solid copies.  
Vols 1, 2, 3 covers years 1889-1939. Vol 4, covering later years, is not present. Gide won Nobel Prize for Literature 1947. ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 Gilbert, Alma THE MAKE BELIEVE WORLD OF MAXFIELD PARRISH AND SUE LEWIN
San Francisco Pomegranate Art Books 1990 0876545762 Near Fine; Softcover  
Notes; Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 85 pp  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 Givens, Charles J. MORE WEALTH WITHOUT RISK How to Develop a Personal Fortune Without Going out on a Limb
New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671701010 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index. Revised ed of WEALTH WITHOUT RISK: "Updated and explanded for 1991 and beyond. " ; Tables, charts, graphs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 599 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 Glasgow, Alice SHERIDAN OF DRURY LANE
New York Stokes 1940 1st Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Stained cover & edges. Inside nice.  
Illus.; 8vo; 310 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 Glines, Carroll V. , Jr. The Compact History of the United States Air Force
New York Hawthorn Books 1964 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Hardback; (minor stain on back cover) in DJ  
Index. ; Illus. Gil Walker; 8vo.; 339 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Gluckman, Arcadi UNITED STATES MARTIAL PISTOLS & REVOLVERS
NY Bonanza 1956 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket rubbed, edgeworn, enclosed in removable clear protector. Book itself is clean & tight.  
B&W Photos & Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 319 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Gnudi, Martha Teach and Webster, Jerome Pierce THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GASPARE TAGLIACOZZI, SURGEON OF BOLOGNA 1545-1599
Brimingham, AL Classics Of Medicine Library Gryphon 1989 Facsimile reissue Near Fine; Hardcover; No dust jacket as issued  
Facsimile of 1950 edition. Gilt decorated on black leather, all edges gilt, ribbon marker; B&W Illus; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 538 pp  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 Godwin, Gail FATHER MELANCHOLY'S DAUGHTER
NY Morrow 1991 0688065317 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket front scratched; 4 pp creased  
8vo; 404 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Gogolak, Peter with Joseph Carter NOTHING TO KICK ABOUT The Autobiography of a Modern Immigrant
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1973 0396068200 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; Lamination on back of dust jacket shows 4 thin cracks; otherwise, excellent  
Inscribed, signed, & dated by the author ; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 274 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Goldsmith, Olivia THE FIRST WIVES CLUB
New York Posedion Press 1992 0671746936 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Minor smudge on bottom edge  
Basis for the movie; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 480 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 Gordon, Arthur ONE MAN'S WAY The Story and Message of Norman Vincent Peale, Minister to Millions
Pawling, N. Y. Foundation For Christian Living 1972 Very Good; Softcover  Illustrated by   
324 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Gore, Al and Tipper THE SPIRIT OF FAMILY
NY Henry Holt & Co 2002 0805068945 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 206 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Gorman John A. ; Ed. Gaydell M. Collier THE WESTERN HORSE Its Types and Training
Danville, IL Interstate Printers & Publishers 1967 5th Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; Dust jacket rubbed, with tears and edgewear, enclosed in clear protector 
Index. ; B&w Illus.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 452 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 Gravely, William B.; edited by The Commission on Archives and History of The United Methodist Church GILBERT HAVEN, METHODIST ABOLITIONIST A Study in Race, Religion, and Reform, 1850-1880
Nashville Abingdon Press 1973 0687147026 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Edited by the Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church. Long inscription to a now-retired Methodist Bishop. Selected Bibliography. Index. ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 272 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 Grigson, Jane JANE GRIGSON'S FRUIT BOOK
NY Atheneum 1982 0689113056 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with numberas "discarded" stamp, name of library blacked out on front free endpaper, back free endpaper and last [blank] page sliced out, and dust jacket in a clear cover that's taped to the book. A clean, solid copy.  
Appendix. Index. A companion to "Jane Grigson's Vegetable Book" ; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 508 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 Grotz, George, editor GROTZ'S 2ND ANTIQUE FURNITURE STYLE & PRICE GUIDE With Decorative Accessories French English American Oriental
Garden City, N. Y. Dolphin Doubleday 1982 0385174268 Very Good; Softcover; Some cover rubbing; overall, clean & solid  
nearly 1,000 B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 352 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Grow, Lottie Lyons "OVER THE SPLIT RAIL FENCE"
Indianapolis Cornelius Printing Co. 1971 1st Edition Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; Front endpapers browned (probably a clipping was once laid in) ; a nice, tight copy  Illustrated by Author 
Inscribed by author "To ______, Lottie Lyons Grow. " Probably self-publishe d; B&W Photos, Drawings; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 175 pp  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Guinness, Alec BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE
New York Warner Books 1985 0446384267 Very Good; Softcover; Very slight edgewear at spine and back cover, otherwise clean and solid 
Index; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 238 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 Gyllensvard, Bo and Pope, John Alexander CHINESE ART From the Collection of H. M. King Gustaf VI Adolf of Sweden
NY Asia Society Harry N. Abrams 1966 Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Cover a bit rubbed, with minor stains; dust jacket torn, edgeworn, with small chips out, mark from label removal. A clean, tight, solid copy  
Chinese Chronology. Key to Abbreviations. Catalogue. Bibliography; Color & B&W Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 147 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Haines, Susanne REDISCOVERING PAPIER MACHE
NY Henry Holt & Co An Owl Book 1990 0805026185 1st US Edition Very Good+; Softcover  
"How to adapt the art of papier mache to make vivid, modern objects--12 exciting projects" Index; Color Photos; Small 4to - 10"-11" tall; 96 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 Hall, Francis Wyly SHELLS OF THE FLORIDA COASTS A Shell Pamphlet for Amateurs
Neptune Beach, FL Author 1956 Revised Edition Very Good; Softcover; Saddle-stitched (stapled) binding. Some browning on covers. A solid copy.  
Indexes; Drawings & a 1-p. color plate; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 36 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Hallan-Gibson, Pamela THE BENCH AND THE BAR A Centennial View of Orange County's Legal History
Chatsworth, CA Windsor Publications 1989 0897813359 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
An illustrated history/coffee table book. Produced in cooperation with the Orange County, California, Bar Association Bibliography. Index. ; Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Hammond, Dorothy CONFUSING COLLECTIBLES Guide to the Identification of Reproductions
Leon, IA Mid-America Book Co. 1969 Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket lacks a 2" X 3" triangular chip at the top front, has other edgewear & small tears, spine faded, front flap creased; it is enclosed in a removable clear protector. The book itself is clean & tight.  
Bibliography. Index. Pamphlet "Directory of Reproductions" by Wayne E. Garrett stapled to the front free endpaper; this pamphlet has some red-pen underlining in it. ; 475 Color & 714 B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 224 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Hannigan, Glenn and Mashburn, Robert ONE GLORIOUS SUMMER A Photographic History of the 1996 Atlanta Olympics
Marietta, GA Longstreet Press 1996 153524104 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Photographs by photography staff of the Atlanta Journal and the Atlanta Constitution and Cox Newspapers, directed by John Glenn; Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 184 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 Hardy, C. Colburn TRADER'S GUIDE TO TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Columbia, MD Marketplace Books 1978 1883272807 Near Fine; Softcover  
Glossary, bibliographical references, index ; Tables, graphs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 185 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Hardy, Thomas K. PICTORIAL ATLAS OF NORTH AMERICAN WINES
Port Melbourne, Vic, Australia Grape Vision Pty. Ltd 1988 0932664636 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Picture cover; no dust jacket (probably as issued).  Illustrated by Milan Roden 
Color & B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 383 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 Harris, Stanley E. THE HISTORY OF THE FAMILIES OF STANLEY EDWARDS HARRIS AND MARGARET DUNHAM ROBERTS HARRIS TO ABOUT 1932
Carbondale, IL Carbondale Herald 1978 1st Edition Very Good; Softcover; One cover corner creased  
B&w Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 209 pp  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 Harris, William C. , Jr. DELIRIUM OF THE BRAVE
NY St. Martin's Press 1999 0312254954 1st St. Martin's Press Ed. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket enclosed in removable clear protector  
This is the first of the St. Martin's Press edition (page 366 is blank), after the true first edition, published by Frederic C. Beil, Publisher, Inc., Savannah, 1998. ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 372 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 Harton, Richard WITHOUT RESERVE Further Adventures of an English Auctioneer
New York St. Martin's 1994 0312099398 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Specks of dirt on back cover, dust jacket with slight edgewear and staining, otherwise clean and solid 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 282 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 Hartt, Frederick, Ed. ART STUDIES FOR AN EDITOR 25 Essays in Memory of Milton S. Fox
New York Harry N. Abrams 1975 0810902796 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Volume commemorates long-time editor-in-chief of Harry N. Abrams, Inc. ; 133 B&w and 10 Color Illus.; 301 +plates pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 Harvey, Paul, Ed. ; Rev. by Dorothy Eagle THE OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE
Oxford Oxford University Press 1974 4th Edition; 3rd Printing Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, small tears, rubbed. Spine faded.  
8vo; 961 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 Harvey, William; Engish Text edited by Geoffrey Keynes EXERCITATIO ANATOMICA DE MOTU CORDIS ET SANGUINIS IN ANIMALIBUS
Brimingham, AL Classics Of Medicine Library Gryphon 1978 Facsimile reissue Near Fine; Hardcover; No dust jacket as issued 
Facsimile of the 1628 Francofurti Edition together with the Keynes English translation of 1928. Gilt decorated on tan leather, all edges gilt, ribbon marker; includes accompanying "Notes from the Editors" booklet; B&W Illus; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Harwell, Coleman A. , Et Al. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Nashville, TN Westminster Presbyterian Church 1979 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; "Given by" penned on front free endpaper; no jacket, probably as issued  
Chapters by Margaret M. Brearley and articles and research by others. Church located in Nashville, TN, originally named Moore Memorial Presbyterian Church--covers 1873-1973 with a postscript through 1978; Illustrated; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 423 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 Hatch, Alden Pope Paul VI
New York Random House 1966 1st Edition Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardback; in (price-clipped) DJ  
Bibliography. Index. ; B&w Photo Plates; 8vo.; 279 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Hayakawa, Yoshiko, Ed. WHO IS MARILYN MONROE? Evolution of a Legend
Tokyo Nippon Television Network Corp. 2001 0352751111 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Minor bumps on corners and edges, OVerall, a nice, solid copy  
Dark red vinly over boards. Text in Japanese. Photo captions also in English. An unusual Marilyn item. ; B&W Photos, a few in color; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 172 pp  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 Henderson, Rickey with Shea, John OFF BASE Confessions of a Thief
NY Harpercollins 1992 0060179759 1st Edition Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name on front free endpaper has been blacked out, and that black ink has gone through the paper and offset onto the top of the half title page. Otherwise an excellent copy  
Index; B&w Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 210 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Hendricks, Vicki MIAMI PURITY
NY Pantheon 1995 0679439889 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; An 1/8-in pick on DJ front; enclosed in clear protector  
8vo; 200 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 Henry, Paul Marc (translated by Joel Carmichael) Africa Aeterna The Pictorial Chronicle of a Continent
Lausanne, Switzerland Sedo S. A. Lausanne 1965 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Book is in excellent condition but has owner name/address label in front; dust jacket shows some edgewear and tears. Overall, a very nice copy 
Color & B&w Photos; Maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 342 pp 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 Hersey, John Fling and Other Stories
New York Knopf 1990 0394583388 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardback; Jacket lightly rubbed--a nice copy  
8vo.; 207 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 Hersh, Burton (Foreword by Burns, James MacGregor) THE EDUCATION OF EDWARD KENNEDY A Family Biography
New York William Morrow & Co. 1972 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn w/some tears, price clipped; enclosed in clear protector. Book in excellent condition.  
B&w Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 510 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 Hewitt, Don MINUTE BY MINUTE 60 Minutes
NY Random House 1985 0394546415 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name/address place on front endpaper; dust jacket has a small tear and some edgewear; otherwise no flaws.  
Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 223 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 Hewitt, Hugh SEARCHING FOR GOD IN AMERICA The Companion Volume to the Acclaimed Public Television Series
Dallas Word Publishing 1996 084991308x Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 Hickman, Craig R. and Silva, Michael A. CREATING EXCELLENCE Managing Corporate Culture, Strategy, and Change in the New Age
New York New American Library 1984 0453004822 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket shows light edgewear; remainder streak on top edge. Otherwise, nice, clean, solid.  
Bibliography. Index. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 305 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 Hislop, Richard, editor 1970-1980 AUCTION PRICES OF 19TH CENTURY ARTISTS, 2-VOLUME SET The ASI "Decade" Publication
Weybridge, Surrey, England Art Sales Index Ltd. 1982 0903872137 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Excellent condition; no dust jacket, probably as issued  
Several B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1401 pp  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Hobson, R. L. CHINESE ART One Hundred Plates in Colour Reproducing Pottery & Porcelain of all Periods, Jades, Acquer, Paintings, Bronzes, Furniture, Etc. , Etc.
London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1927 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine is somewhat faded & shows some damping (does not affect text or plates) & there are minor cover stains & corner wear; overall, clean & solid  
A 15-page introductory outline sketch by R. L. Hobson, who was Keeper of The Department of Ceramics and Ethnography at the British Museum, followed by 100 beautiful color plates ; Color Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 Hobson, R. L. THE WARES OF THE MING DYNASTY
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1973 0804806233 4th Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket front flap clipped; some fading around board edges; owner name/address/date neatly red-penned in front. A nice copy  
Color & B&W Illus; Small quarto - 10" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 Hockney, David; Maurice Tuchman and Stephanie Barron, Organizers DAVID HOCKNEY A Retrospective
Los Angeles & London Los Angeles County Museum Of Art And Thames & Hudson 1988 0500235147 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Chronology. Bibliography. Index. "The Last Word" (a 24-page section of of original prints) ; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 312 pp  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 Hogg, Ian V. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FIREARMS
London Galahad 1980 0883654849 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Lt stains on back of front endpaper; sun fade on bottom edge of front board; overall, a nice, tight copy  
Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 64 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 Holden, Wendy THE FULL MONTY
New York Harpercollins 1998 0060952946 1st Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Novelization of the hit movie; 8vo; 224 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 Holliday, Mr. and Mrs. W. J. , Collection Of HOMAGE TO SEURAT Paintings, Watercolors, and Drawings by the Followers of Seurat
Tucson Univ. Arizona Art Gallery 1968 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardback; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed with edgewear, enclosed in clear protector; book excellent  
74 Color Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 Hoopes, Townsend THE DEVIL AND JOHN FOSTER DULLES
Boston Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown 1973 0316372358 1st Edition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, torn, price-clipped, in clear plastic protector  
Notes. Bibliography. Index; B&W Photos; 8vo; 562 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 Hovis, Ford (editor) TENNIS FOR WOMEN
New York Doubleday & Co. /Rutledge 1973 0385067275 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Some edgewear and minor tears on jacket; enclosed in clear protector  
"How to" chapters by 11 top women pros; B&w Photos; 8vo (large); 256 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 Hoyt, Charles K. , and The editors Of Architectural Record Magazine INTERIOR SPACES DESIGNED BY ARCHITECTS
NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1981 0070023549 2nd Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, torn, enclosed in removable clear protector; owner name embossed on title page; overall a nice copy  
Index. ; Color & B&W Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 213 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 Hughes, Emmet John The Ordeal of Power A Political Memoir of the Eisenhower Years
New York Atheneum 1963 Book Club Edition; 3rd Printing New in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Book itself in excellent condition; dust jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with several tears. 
Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 Hughes, Therle and Bernard ENGLISH PAINTED ENAMELS
London Spring Books 1967 Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn with a 3/4" triangular chip out, small tears, enclosed in removable clear protector; owner name, address, date green-penned on front free endpaper; a couple of pages with red-ink underlining; otherwise a solid, clean, tight copy  
Index; B&W & Color Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 156 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 Hurlbut, Cornelius S. , Jr. , Ed. THE PLANET WE LIVE ON Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Earth Sciences
NY Abrams 1976 0810904152 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
Color and B&W Illus; Qto; 527 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 Huyghe, Rene, General editor ART AND MANKIND: LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN ART From 1800 to the Present Day
London Hamlyn 1969 1st Paperback Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Index; B&W Illus; 4to; 444 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 Hyam, Leslie A. The John W. Campbell Collection of Oriental Silk Rugs Descriptive Catalogue
No Publisher Shown Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; (interior ; cover bumped w/stain on bottom edge) ; no DJ  
Sepia Plates Showing Rugs; Qto; 105 +plates pp  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart