Brandywine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 Clark, Al, editor THE FILM YEAR BOOK 1983
NY Grove Press 1982 0394624653 1st US Edition Very Good+; Softcover  
B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 Clymer, Adam EDWARD M. KENNEDY
NY Morrow 1999 0688142850 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Remainder streak on bottom edge  
Notes. Bibliography. Index; B&W Photos; 8vo; 692 pp; Returned by Alibris 1/27/07  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 Coe, Michael D. THE JAGUAR'S CHILDREN Pre-Classic Central Mexico
New York Museum Of Primitive Art 1965 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket worn & spine faded  
I; B&W Photos; Qto; 126 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 Cohen, Adam THE PERFECT STORE Inside Ebay
New York Back Bay Books / Little, Brown 2002 0316164933 2nd Printing Very Good+; Softcover; Index  
Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 332 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 Coleman, Elizabeth A. DOLLS Makers and Marks, Volume 1
Washington, DC Dorothy S. Coleman 1966 2nd Edition Very Good; Softcover; Owner name/address neatly penned in green on first page. Some text marking in red. Title has been neatly penned in black on cover spine (which otherwise would be entirely blank)  
Includes Addenda to the 1st edition. ; B&W Photos & Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 141 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 Collier, Peter and Horowitz, David The Kennedys An American Drama.
New York Summit Books 1984 0671447939 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardback; Dust jacket lightly edge-ruffled; otherwise, nice  
Notes. Index; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 575 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Collier, Peter. THE FONDAS A Hollywood Dynasty
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399135928 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Notes. Index. ; B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 336 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Collins, Richard L. , Ed. MANDEVILLE'S USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE 5 Year Edition Five Year Edition
Kenmore, WA Price Guide Publishers 1989 091118288558 5 year edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jacket, as issued.  
Retail prices of rare, scarce, used and out-of-print books. Prices through the 1988 catalogues; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 604 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 Collins, Richard L. , Ed. MANDEVILLE'S USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE 5 Year Edition Five Year Edition
Kenmore, WA Price Guide Publishers 1994 0911182845 5 year edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jacket, as issued.  
Retail prices of rare, scarce, used and out-of-print books. Prices through the 1993 catalogues; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 578 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Colodny, Len & Gettlin, Robert (Foreword by Morris, Roger) SILENT COUP The Removal of a President
NY Random House 1991 0312051565 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 507 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 Come, Arnold B. (Arnold Bruce) AGENTS OF RECONCILIATION.
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1964 Revised Edition Very Good; Softcover  Illustrated by   
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 178 pp  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Conroy, Frank BODY & SOUL
London Hamish Hamilton 1993 0241132770 1st British Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 450 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 Cook, Robin VITAL SIGNS
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399135758 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 364 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Cooper, Martin M. ACADEMY AWARDS 1979 Oscar Annual
La Habra, CA ESE California 1979 0912076348 Very Good; Softcover; Light edge & corner wear  
B&w and Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 111 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Covington, Vicki NIGHT RIDE HOME
NY Simon & Schuster 1992 0671743457 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover  
Inscribed "For ____, With best wishes. Vicki Covington 9-20-92"; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Coyle, Harold CODE OF HONOR
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 0671778013 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 379 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 Craig, John D. DANGER IS MY BUSINESS
New York Literary Guild 1938 Book Club Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A tight copy; edgeworn; ghost from label removal on front  
Index. ; B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 309 pp  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Crews, Harry SCARLOVER
New York Poseidon Press 1992 0671744895 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket enclosed in removable clear protector  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 284 pp  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Crews, Harry THE MULCHING OF AMERICA
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684809346 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Small stain on back of front endpaper (from label removal; no other flaws noted. Dust jacket enclosed in removable clear protector.  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 268 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Crump, Donald J. , Ed. THE SECRET WORLD OF ANIMALS
Washington, DC National Geographic Society 1986 0870445758 1st Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Picture cover; no dust jacket, probably as issued  
Books for World Explorers. Poster laid in. ; Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 104 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Culbertson, Josephine Contract Bridge for Beginners
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1943 Poor in Very Good- dust jacket; in DJ  
Index. ; Hands & Scoring; 7" X 8"; 221 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Cullen, T. R. THE EGO AND THE MACHINE An Inquiry Into What is Important and What is Not
New York Gottlieb & Allen Paperback Originals 1977 00930786000 2nd impression Very Good; Softcover  
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 127 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 Cumhaill, P. W. INVESTING IN CLOCKS AND WATCHES
NY Clarkson N. Potter 1967 1st Edition Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Several stains on cover & top edge; a couple of small holes on back at the spine edge; tape stains on endpapers; binding solid & tight  
Bibliography. Index; Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 159 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Currey, J. Seymour THE STORY OF OLD FORT DEARBORN
Chicago A. C. McClurg 1912 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Corner bumps. A few pages torn & chipped in front matter. A nice, tight copy.  
Front stamped "Compliments of Wm. A. Tilden, President, Fort Dearborn National Bank, Chicago"; B&W Photo Plates; Sm. 8vo; 173 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 Curtis, Charles J. SODERBLOM Ecumenical Pioneer
Minneapolis Augsburg 1967 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name neatly penned in front (in green) . Brief 2-line note penned on back endpaper. Jacket has minor edgewear  
Bibliography. Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 149 pp  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Cusick, Dawn PAPER & FABRIC MACHE 100 Imaginative & Ingenious Projects to Make
NY Sterling Publishing Co 1994 0806906081 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
A Sterling/Lark Book. Index. ; Color Illus; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 D'Espezel and Fosca The Pageant of Painting from the Byzantine to Picasso
New York Harry N. Abrams 1959 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner bookplate inside front; very light edgewear; overall, nice 
Index. ; 110 Color and 140 B&w Illus.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 Damore, Leo SENATORIAL PRIVILEGE The Chappaquiddick Cover-Up
Washington, DC Regnery Gateway 1988 0895265648 7th Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket price clipped; 2 small stains on cover; a clean, solid copy  
Index; B&w Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 496 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Dardis, Tom SOME TIME IN THE SUN
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A clean, solid copy. Small tape shadow on front endpaper; light foxing (small brown spots) on fore-edge.  
Bibliography. Notes. Index. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 244 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 Davidson, Robert THE OLD TESTAMENT.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1964 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; A nice, solid copy that has been in a church library, usual library marks: pocket remnants on front endpaper, jacket enclosed in a clear plastic protector and taped to the book, etc.  
Knowing Christianity; Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 236 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 Davies, Nick DEATH OF A TYCOON An Insider's Account of the Fall of Robert Maxwell
New York St. Martin's Press 1993 0312092490 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 346 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 Davis, Henry P. Training Your Own Bird Dog
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1948 9th Printing Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine sunned, with a light stain at the bottom, extending onto back. 
B&w Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Davis, P. O. One Man ... Edward Asbury O'Neal, III of Alabama
Auburn Alabama Polytechnic Inst 1945 Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; (binding tight; cover badly stained; owner note on ffep)  
2 B&w Photo Plates; 8vo,; 124 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Davis, Patti with Maureen Strange Foster HOME FRONT
NY Crown Publishers 1986 0517559528 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine a bit cocked; dust jacket a little edge-ruffled; a clean, solid copy  
A novel with a rather autobiographical theme by Ronald Reagan's younger daughter; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Davis, William H. and The editors Of Golf Digest GREAT GOLF COURSES OF THE WORLD
Norwalk, CT Golf Digest 1974 0914178067 1st Edition Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Hardback; Clean & tight; stains on board edges. Jacket is missing a couple of large chips and has some small tears and edgewear; it is enclosed in a protective clear plastic sleeve.  
Index. ; More Than 145 Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 278 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 De Froment, Diana, editor ART AT AUCTION The Year At Sotheby Parke-Bernet 1978-79. Two Hundred and Forty-Fifth Season
NY Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 0856670634 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index. Account of the year; B&w and Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 496 pp  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 de Groote, Roger OLYMPIC SPORTS OFFICIAL ALBUM Montreal 1976
Montreal Les Editions Martell Ltee 1975 0885570006 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Panels from dust jacket (describing the book and the author) taped to front free endpaper & the following page; a clean, solid copy  
Color & B&W photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 303 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 De Louville, Francois and Lucie-Smith, Edward THE MALE NUDE A Modern View
NY Rizzoli 1985 0847805816 1st US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Remainder mark on all 3 edges; 1" stains on top & bottom edges; jacket lightly edgeworn, enclosed in removable clear protector  
Works by 49 contemporary artists, which were collected into an exhibition ; Color Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 De Luca, Erri SEA OF MEMORY
Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1999 0880016787 1st US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 118 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 De Salas, Xavier CUATRO OBRAS MAESTRAS Vicente MacIp, El Greco, Van Dyck, Goya
Madrid, Spain Sociedad De Estudios Y Publ 1966 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
In Spanish. ; Color and B&w Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 108 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 Del Buono, Oreste, & De Vecchi, Pierluigi L'Opera Completa Di Piero Della Francesca
Milan, Italy Rizzoli Editore 1967 Good with no dust jacket; no DJ (as issued)  
In Italian. Complete catalog of Piero della Francesca's work. ; Color and B&w Plates; 4to  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 Delmar-Morgan, Edward NORTH SEA HARBOURS AND PILOTAGE Calais to Den Helder
London Adlard Coles 1968 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Usual library marks, pocket, etc. Otherwise, a nice copy  
Ex-Lib; Photos, Maps, Charts; Sm.4to; 120 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Delmar-Morgan, Edward NORMANDY HARBOURS AND PILOTAGE Calais to Cherbourg
London Adlard Coles 1969 0229973698 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Usual library marks, pocket, etc. Otherwise, a nice copy  
Index; Ex-Lib; Photos, Maps, Charts; Sm.4to; 135 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Dey, Joseph C. Jr. GOLF RULES IN PICTURES
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1972 0448013606 Revised Edition Very Good; Softcover; Back cover lightly rubbed  Illustrated by Kraynak, George 
B&W Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 82 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 Dicker, John THE UNITED STATES OF WAL-MART
New York Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin 2005 1585424226 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine; Softcover  
Bibliographical References, Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 245 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 Dickey, Glenn CHAMPS AND CHUMPS An Insider's Look At America's Sports Heroes
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1976 0877010838 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn  
8vo; 189 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 Dickinson, Richard D. N. TO SET AT LIBERTY THE OPPRESSED Towards an Understanding of Christian Responsibilities for Development/liberation
Geneva World Council Of Churches 1975 2825404985 Very Good; Softcover; Minor edgewear, a couple of corner bumps, owner name neatly penned on first page  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 193 pp  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 Dinneen, Joseph F. THE KENNEDY FAMILY
Boston Little, Brown 1959 1st Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Light browning on endpapers, speckling on top edge; jacket worn, lightly rubbed & foxed with tears that have been tape-mended on the inside  
B&w Photo Plates; 8vo; 238 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 Divis, Jan EUROPEAN PORCELAIN
NY Excalibur Books 1983 0671807846 1st US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Bibliography. Indexes; B&W & Color Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 232 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Doncaster, L. Hugh Quaker Organisation and Business Meetings
London Friends Home Service Committ 1958 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; softcover (saddle-stitched, i. E. , stapled)  
Study Papers, No. 2; 12mo.; 102 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 Dooley, Agnes Wise PROMISES TO KEEP The Life of Dr. Thomas A. Dooley
New York Farrar, Straus 1962 1st Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Neatly penned owner name & gift inscription in front; very minor text marking; jacket wear & tear; enclosed in clear protector.  
Dr. Dooley's life story written by his mother. ; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 272 pp; B&W Photo Plates. Dr. Dooley's life story written by his mother. Biography; Medical Missions  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 Dougherty, Jim with Lc Van Savage TO NORMA JEANE WITH LOVE, JIMMIE
Chesterfield, MO Beachhouse Books 2001 1888725516 1st Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
Marilyn Monroe's first husband tells about their life together. Signed by Mr. Dougherty on the title page. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 196 pp  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 Douglas, Kirk THE RAGMAN'S SON An Autobiography
NY Simon & Schuster 1988 0671637177 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Minor jacket edgewear w/tiny tear  
Index; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 510 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Douglass, Harry S. 1884-1984 First Congregational Church of Winter Park, Florida
Winter Park, FL First Congregational Church 1984 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; In the front, a nameplate & the name/address stamp of a retirement center. No dust jacket, as issued..  
Centennial volume of the congregation that founded Rollins College. Inscribed/signed: "With all good wishes. Harry S. Douglass, 1983" ; Duotone Photos Throughout; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 130 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 Doust, Dudley (Foreword by Severiano Ballesteros; Photos by Phil Sheldon) SEVE
London Partridge Press 1986 1852250054 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardback; A few light indents in cover boards; dust jacket lightly worn; a nice copy with the jacket enclosed in a clear protector 
Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 119 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 Drees, Jack and Mullen, Jim WHERE IS HE NOW? Sports Heroes of Yesterday--Revisited
Middle Village, NY Jonathan David Publishers 1973 0824601459 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note in front; corners bumped, spine edges worn; jacket price clipped, edgeworn w/small tears, enclosed in clear protector  
39 Sports Heroes of Yesteryear ; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 246 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 Dreppard, Carl W. PRIMER OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1944 Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn & rubbed, enclosed in removable clear protector. Jacket flaps & front/back pastedowns have tape stains (jacket once taped to book). Front hinge starting; owner name/date penned in front; some text marking.  
A good basic. Extensive Glossary and Index; B&W drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 271 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 Drury, Elizabeth, Ed. ANTIQUES Traditional Techniques of the Master Craftsmen - Ffurniture, Glass, Ceramics, Gold, Silver and Much More
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1986 0385231288 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name/date neatly red-penned on front free endpaper. Otherwise, an excellent copy.  
Bibliography. Index; Color & B&W Illus; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 Dunkling, Leslie THE GUINNESS BOOK OF NAMES
Enfield, UK Guinness Superlatives 1974 0900424214 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
Bibliography. Index; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 256 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 Dwyer, Kelly THE TRACKS OF ANGELS
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994 039913882X 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 270 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 Dye, David A. PLATOON A Novel Bsed on a Screenplay by Oliver Stone
NY Charter Books 1986 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
The movie won the 1986 Academy Awards for Best Picture and Best Director. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 Ede, H. S. Savage Messiah Gaudier Brzeska
New York Literary Guild 1931 Good with no dust jacket; (solid & clean, but worn; stains on fore-edge; foxing on eps)  
Henri Gaudier and Sophie Suzanne Brzeska, their relationship; B&w Plates; 8vo; 260 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 editors Of Ski Magazine and John Henry Auran AMERICA'S SKI BOOK
NY Scribner's 1966 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, small tears  
Appendices. Index; B&W Photos; Large 8vo; 473 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 editors Of Time-Life Books SPORTS AFLOAT
NY Time-Life 1976 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine a little faded; remnants of bookplate inside front  
Glossary. Index; Time-Life Library of Boating; Color & B&W Photos & Drawings; 4to; 175 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 editors Of Time-Life Books THE AMERICAN DREAM: 100 YEARS OF HOLLYWOOD
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1998 0783555156 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 editors Of Time-Life Books THE WAY OF THE SPIRIT
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1997 0783549083 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Bibliographical References. Index; Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 224 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Edwards, Frank Flying Saucers--Serious Business
New York Lyle Stuart 1966 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; in DJ  
B&w Photos; 8vo; 319 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Edwards, Richard H. , Jr. Tales of the Observer
Boston Jordan Marsh Co. 1950 Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; (clean, tight; cover fade, minor stains, label shadow) ; no DJ  
Index. ; Illustrated; 8vo.; 116 pp; A light-hearted history of the retailing company.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 Ehrmann, Eric HUMMEL The Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference===the Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference
Huntington, NY Portfolio Press 1976 2nd Printing Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Book in excellent condition. Dust jacket quite worn, with edge tears & small chips out; enclosed in removable clear protector.  
Color & B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 257 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 Eichenwald, Kurt CONSPIRACY OF FOOLS A True Story
New York Broadway Books 2005 0767911784 2nd Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; pages very slightly damped, dust jacket a bit smudged with edges ruffled; overall, nice and solid  
Notes and sources, index; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 742 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 Elkin, Stanley MRS. TED BLISS
New York Hyperion 1995 0786861045 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Back top edge of jacket a bit ruffled  
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 292 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 Ellis, James E. BUYING AND OWNING YOUR OWN AIRPLANE
Ames, IA Iowa State University Press 1980 0813801656 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket enclosed in removable clear protector  
Appendixes. Index. ; B&w Photos, Tables; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 172 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart