|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Clymer, Adam EDWARD M. KENNEDY NY Morrow 1999 0688142850 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Remainder streak on bottom edge Notes. Bibliography. Index; B&W Photos; 8vo; 692 pp; Returned by Alibris 1/27/07 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Coleman, Elizabeth A. DOLLS Makers and Marks, Volume 1 Washington, DC Dorothy S. Coleman 1966 2nd Edition Very Good; Softcover; Owner name/address neatly penned in green on first page. Some text marking in red. Title has been neatly penned in black on cover spine (which otherwise would be entirely blank) Includes Addenda to the 1st edition. ; B&W Photos & Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 141 pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Covington, Vicki NIGHT RIDE HOME NY Simon & Schuster 1992 0671743457 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover Inscribed "For ____, With best wishes. Vicki Covington 9-20-92"; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Crews, Harry SCARLOVER New York Poseidon Press 1992 0671744895 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket enclosed in removable clear protector 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 284 pp Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Crews, Harry THE MULCHING OF AMERICA New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684809346 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Small stain on back of front endpaper (from label removal; no other flaws noted. Dust jacket enclosed in removable clear protector. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 268 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Cumhaill, P. W. INVESTING IN CLOCKS AND WATCHES NY Clarkson N. Potter 1967 1st Edition Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Several stains on cover & top edge; a couple of small holes on back at the spine edge; tape stains on endpapers; binding solid & tight Bibliography. Index; Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 159 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Currey, J. Seymour THE STORY OF OLD FORT DEARBORN Chicago A. C. McClurg 1912 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Corner bumps. A few pages torn & chipped in front matter. A nice, tight copy. Front stamped "Compliments of Wm. A. Tilden, President, Fort Dearborn National Bank, Chicago"; B&W Photo Plates; Sm. 8vo; 173 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Curtis, Charles J. SODERBLOM Ecumenical Pioneer Minneapolis Augsburg 1967 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name neatly penned in front (in green) . Brief 2-line note penned on back endpaper. Jacket has minor edgewear Bibliography. Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 149 pp Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Dardis, Tom SOME TIME IN THE SUN New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A clean, solid copy. Small tape shadow on front endpaper; light foxing (small brown spots) on fore-edge. Bibliography. Notes. Index. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 244 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Davidson, Robert THE OLD TESTAMENT. Philadelphia Lippincott 1964 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; A nice, solid copy that has been in a church library, usual library marks: pocket remnants on front endpaper, jacket enclosed in a clear plastic protector and taped to the book, etc. Knowing Christianity; Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 236 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Davis, Patti with Maureen Strange Foster HOME FRONT NY Crown Publishers 1986 0517559528 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine a bit cocked; dust jacket a little edge-ruffled; a clean, solid copy A novel with a rather autobiographical theme by Ronald Reagan's younger daughter; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
De Louville, Francois and Lucie-Smith, Edward THE MALE NUDE A Modern View NY Rizzoli 1985 0847805816 1st US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Remainder mark on all 3 edges; 1" stains on top & bottom edges; jacket lightly edgeworn, enclosed in removable clear protector Works by 49 contemporary artists, which were collected into an exhibition ; Color Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Dinneen, Joseph F. THE KENNEDY FAMILY Boston Little, Brown 1959 1st Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Light browning on endpapers, speckling on top edge; jacket worn, lightly rubbed & foxed with tears that have been tape-mended on the inside B&w Photo Plates; 8vo; 238 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
Dooley, Agnes Wise PROMISES TO KEEP The Life of Dr. Thomas A. Dooley New York Farrar, Straus 1962 1st Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Neatly penned owner name & gift inscription in front; very minor text marking; jacket wear & tear; enclosed in clear protector. Dr. Dooley's life story written by his mother. ; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 272 pp; B&W Photo Plates. Dr. Dooley's life story written by his mother. Biography; Medical Missions Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Douglass, Harry S. 1884-1984 First Congregational Church of Winter Park, Florida Winter Park, FL First Congregational Church 1984 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover; In the front, a nameplate & the name/address stamp of a retirement center. No dust jacket, as issued.. Centennial volume of the congregation that founded Rollins College. Inscribed/signed: "With all good wishes. Harry S. Douglass, 1983" ; Duotone Photos Throughout; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 130 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Dreppard, Carl W. PRIMER OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1944 Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn & rubbed, enclosed in removable clear protector. Jacket flaps & front/back pastedowns have tape stains (jacket once taped to book). Front hinge starting; owner name/date penned in front; some text marking. A good basic. Extensive Glossary and Index; B&W drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 271 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
editors Of Time-Life Books SPORTS AFLOAT NY Time-Life 1976 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine a little faded; remnants of bookplate inside front Glossary. Index; Time-Life Library of Boating; Color & B&W Photos & Drawings; 4to; 175 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
Eichenwald, Kurt CONSPIRACY OF FOOLS A True Story New York Broadway Books 2005 0767911784 2nd Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; pages very slightly damped, dust jacket a bit smudged with edges ruffled; overall, nice and solid Notes and sources, index; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 742 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|