Brandywine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE PEOPLE Art of Native Americans from the Collection of Sara W. Reeves and I.S.K. Reeves V
Maitland, FL Maitland Art Center 1992 0918548039 Near Fine; Softcover  
Catalog of an exhibition held May 16-July 5, 1992; B& Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 56 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO CENTENNIAL LECTURES Museum Studies 10
Chicago Contemporary Books 1983 0809259788 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket has minor edgewear  
B&w Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 358 pp  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Masterpieces of Italian Art Lent by the Royal Italian Government, November 18, 1939 to January 9, 1940
Chicago Art Institute Of Chicago 1939 Very Good with no dust jacket; softcover  
Exhibition catalog. ; B&w Plates; 8vo (large)  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HEMMINGS' VINTAGE AUTO ALMANAC
Bennington, VT Hemmings Motor News 1986 7th Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Index. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 295 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MASON DECOYS
Spanish Fork, UT Hillcrest Publications 1978 2nd Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Small scuff from label removal on front pastedown; owner penned name & embossed name on title page; dust jacket lightly edgeworn & enclosed in removable clear protector  
183 Plates; Color & B&W Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 166 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 POST-IMPRESSIONISM Cross-Currents in European and American Painting 1880-1906
Washington, DC National Gallery Of Art 1980 Very Good+; Softcover;  
Exhibition catalog. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Index of Artists. ; Color and B&w Illus.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 248 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 IMPRESSSIONIST AND POST-IMPRESSIONIST PAINTINGS FROM THE U.S.S.R.
Washington DC & NY National Gallery/Knoedler 1973 Very Good-; Softcover; Back cover rubbed  
Exhibition catalog of paintings lent by The Hermitage Museum, Leningrad, and The Pushkin Museum, Moscow; Color Illus.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 120 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE ART OF STEUBEN
NY Steuben Glass 1972 Near Fine; Softcover  
Catalogue that includes 43 plates. Price list laid in; B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FROM THE LANDS OF THE SCYTHIANS Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U. S. S. R. 3000 B. C. -100 B. C.
New York Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1975 1st Edition Very Good-; Softcover; Light edgewear; solid and complete  
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Vol. XXXII, No. 5, Special Issue; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 160 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ADEC 94 Annuaire Des Cotes International Art Price Annual
Bedford, NY Immagini Inc. 1994 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jacket, probably as issued.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 2640 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE LADIES TEE
Lombard, IL Golf Gifts, Inc. N.D. Very Good; Plastic comb binding; Owner gift inscriptions penned inside front  
Softcover collection of quotes & cartoons ; Cartoons; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION HANDBOOK 1936-1937
London Automobile Association 1936 Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Light cover & edge stains; bumps; a solid copy  
Maps; 12mo; 549 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MIDDLE AGES
Washington, DC National Geographic 1977 0870440756 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Lightly foxed prelims  
Leatherette cover w/gilt decoration; ribbon marker; The Story of Man; Color Illus.; 8vo; 378 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A DAY IN THE LIFE OF CALIFORNIA
San Francisco Collins 1988 0002151634 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Photographed by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists on one day, April 29, 1988; Color Photos; Folio; 236 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANCIENT EGYPT Discovering Its Splendors
Washington National Geographic 1978 1st Edition Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index; Color Illus.; Folio; 256 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FLORIDA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY 1970-71 BULLETIN Volume 4, Number 1
Orlando, FL Florida Technological University 1970 Very Good; Softcover; Spine a little damped; pin-sized stains on top edge; clean & solid  
Early catalog of the predecessor of the giant University of Central Florida; Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 280 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN
NY Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1976 Very Good; Softcover; Crease on back corner  
Catalog of exhibition that toured the U. S. ; Color and B&W Illus; Qto; 175 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE ART SALES INDEX 1985/86, 2-VOL. SET
Weybridge, Surrey, England Art Sales Index Ltd. 1986 01430688 18th Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jackets as issued.  
Chronological list of sales for the seson, with introduction and index of artists sold ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 1708 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ALL ABOUT INDIANS COLORING BOOK
Racine, WI Western Publishing Whitman 1956 Very Good+; Softcover; Pages are a bit browned, but clean & unused; small marks from label removal on cover; a nice, tight copy  
4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 LEONARD'S ANNUAL INDEX OF ART AUCTIONS 1985-1986 Auction Season, Volume 6
West Newton, MA Auction Index, Inc. 1986 0918819059 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Corners/edges bumped, cover rubbed; overall, a nice, tight copy; no dust jacket, probably as issued  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 556 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ADEC 96 Annuaire Des Cotes International Art Price Annual
Bedford, NY Immagini Inc. 1996 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jacket, probably as issued.  
Addenda booklet laid in. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 2335 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 WOODROW WILSON CENTENNIAL Final Report of the Woodrow Wilson Centennial Celebration Commission
Washington, DC WWCCC N.D. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A few small cover stains; a nice, solid copy  
Report of the U. S. Governmen-sponsored Woodrow Wilson Centennial Year of 1956, published shortly thereafter. T ; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 253 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 JAPANESE WORKS OF ART March 21, 1991, London
London Sotheby's 1991 Very Good+; Softcover; A few former owner's notes penned in  
Auction Catalogue. Sale prices laid in; Color Photos; Small 4to - 10-3/4" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 TRUTH AND TRUST Or, the Iron Mountain
Boston Henry A. Young & Co. 1868 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Owners' names penciled in front. Cover somewhat rubbed with very light corner & edgewear. Green cloth with decorative gold series logo on front. No dust jacket as issued.  
Volume in the Silver Lake Series. Novel, with a religious slant, oriented to 19th-century youth. ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 296 = ads pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE DICTIONARY LIBRARY 14 Complete Dictionaries in 1 Volume
Ottenheimer Publishers 1966 Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Some cover wear, including a 1/2"-square gouge on top front board edge, minor edge stains, tape stains on endpapers. A strong, solid copy  
"Nearly 200, 000 entries for School, Home, Office" Dictionaries included range from a general dictionary to a crossword puzzle dictionary, language dictionaries, a bible dictionary, a music dictionary, and many others ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 908 pp  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART Freer Gallery of Art Handbook
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution 1976 Very Good-; Softcover; Some damping, but overall, a clean, solid copy  
B&W & Color Illus; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 142 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD An Illustrated History in Colour
London Hamlyn 1975 0601070070 10th Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note on front free endpaper; dust jacket price-clipped; a bit edge-frayed  
Index; Color & B&W Illus; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 287 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE BROOKLYN HEIGHTS COOKBOOK One Hundred Favorite Recipes for Fstive Occasions
Brooklyn, NY Friends Of The Brooklyn Heights Youth Center 1966 Very Good; Softcover; Bottom corner of both covers cresed; cover rubbed, one tan mark (1/4" long) on front cover; cover lightly rubbed; a nice, solid copy  
Softcover with wire binding; illustrrations reproduce historic prints ; Decorations + reproductions of old prints; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 86 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ADEC 92 Annuaire Des Cotes International Art Price Annual
Bedford, NY Immagini Inc. 1992 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Flexible vinyl; Flexible vinyl cover. No dust jacket, probably as issued.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 2747 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abbott, Carl PORTLAND Gateway to the Northwest
Northridge, CA Windsor 1985 0897811550 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardback; A 1/2-in tear on jacket front  
Bibliography. Index. ; Color and B&W Photos; 4to; 169 pp; An illustrated history/coffee table book. Produced in cooperation with the Portland State University Foundation.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Allen, Fred MUCH ADO ABOUT ME
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown 1956 1st Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy; stains on 4 pages in front; top of spine is torn  
Index. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 380 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Allen, Robert G. NOTHING DOWN FOR THE '90S How to Buy Real Estate with Little or No Money Down, New Revised Edition
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 yu Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index, Appendix of Charts (Real Estate Prices of Single-Family Homes 1970-1989) ; Charts; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 362 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alsberg, Henry G. , edited by THE AMERICAN GUIDE A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
New York Hastings House 1949 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardback; Owner gift note on first (blank) page; another owner's name penned on half-title page  
Bibliography. Index. ; Book Club Edition; B&w Photo Plates; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 1348 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Amis, Martin TIME'S ARROW, OR, THE NATURE OF THE OFFENSE
New York Harmony Books 1991 0517585154 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; A remainder dot on bottom edge; otherwise a very nice copy  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 168 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Andacht, Sandra JOE FRANKLIN'S SHOW BIZ MEMORABILIA
Lombard, IL Wallace-Homestead Book Company 1985 0870694359 1st Edition Very Good; Signed by Author; Softcover  
Color and B&W photos; 8vo; 208 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Anderson, Bernhard W. REDISCOVERING THE BIBLE
NY Association Press 1951 Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine marked, gouged from label removal; front pastedown & endpaper marked from pocket & label removal; jacket flap pasted inside back; a few other library marks in front matter; intermittent text penciling. A solid reader  
Ex-Lib; 8vo; 272 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Angione, Genevieve and Whorton, Judith ALL DOLLS ARE COLLECTIBLE
NY Crown 1977 0517531828 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket has light edgewear; front free endpaper has bookplate & owner's neatly penned one-line "Property of" note; bottom of spine a bit worn & bottom front joint beginning to crack  
Index; B&W & Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 207 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Anobile, Richard J. ; Introduction by Groucho Maarx WHY A DUCK?
NY Darien House 1971 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket edgeworn, with small tears, back lamination beginning to peel, flap price-clipped, enclosed in removable clear protector; owner gift note inside front; book clean & tight  
Dust jacket illustrated by Hirshfeld; 600+ B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 288 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Armstrong, Richard Stoll THE PASTOR AS EVANGELIST
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1984 0664245560 1st Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Appendixes. Notes. Index ; Line art; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 202 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Arnason, H. H. Jacques Lipchitz Sketches in Bronze
New York Frederick A. Praeger, Publ 1969 1st Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardback; in DJ  
B&w Photos by James Moore; Sm.4to; 195 pp; Condition notes: Book is in nice condition. Dust jacket shows edgewear, including some tears & missing chips. It is enclosed in a protective plastic sleeve.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Art News Eds.; Foreword by Frank Crowninshield ART OF THE AMERICAS From before Columbus to the Present Day
NY Art Foundation 1948 Very Good- in Poor dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket chipped, worn, torn, enclosed in plastic protector; book edge & corner-worn  
Color and B&W Illus; Folio; 136 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Atholl, Desmond and Cherkinian, Michael THAT GIRL AND PHIL
New York St. Martin's 1990 0312051697 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; 8vo; 222 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Atkin, Ollie THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS Triumph and Tragedy
Chicago Playboy Press 1977 0872234940 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name stamp in front; lt stains back cover  
B&W Photos; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Atterbury, Paul, Ed. ANTIQUES An Encyclopedia of the Decorative Arts
London Galley Press 1984 0861368517 Reprint Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket price-clipped  
Foreword by Sir Hugh Casson, Director Of The Royal Academy. Glossary. Bibliography. Museums & Collections. Index. ; 600+ Color & B&W Photos ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 400 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bacon, Margaret Hope VALIANT FRIEND The Life of Lucretia Mott
New York Walker & Co. 1980 0802771904 Good; Softcover; Library card pocket & number inside & partial label on spine. A clean, solid copy  
Ex-Lib; B & W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 265 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Barkat, Anwar M. CONFLICT VIOLENCE AND PEACE World Council Studies No. 8
Geneva World Council Of Churches 1970 Very Good; Softcover; Lt edge & corner wear  
8vo; 162 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Barkow, Al THE HISTORY OF THE PGA TOUR
NY Doubleday 1989 0385261454 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
COLOR & B&W Photos; Small Quarto; 298 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Barnet, Sylvan, Berman, Morton, and Burto, William, Eds. CLASSIC THEATRE The Humanities in Drama
Boston Educational Associates Little, Brown 1975 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid book with very minor cover stains & prior owner's name embossed on front endpaper  
Anthology of plays; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 682 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Barr, Roseanne ROSEANNE My Life As a Woman
New York Harper & Row 1989 006015957X 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 202 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Beard, Geoffrey GEORGIAN CRAFTSMEN And Their Work
South Brunswick & NY A. S. Barnes & Co. 1966 1st American Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Light corner wear on dust jacket; otherwise, excellent  
Appendixes. Bibliography. Index; B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 207 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Beardstown Ladies Investment Club with Leslie Whitaker THE BEARDSTOWN LADIES' COMMON-SENSE INVESTMENT GUIDE How We Beat the Stock Market--And How You Can Too
New York Hyperion (A Seth Godin Production) 1994 0786881208 2nd impression Near Fine; Softcover  
Resources We Recommend. Glossary. ; Tables and charts; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Beardstown Ladies Investment Club with Leslie Whitaker THE BEARDSTOWN LADIES' COMMON-SENSE INVESTMENT GUIDE How We Beat the Stock Market--And How You Can Too
New York Hyperion (A Seth Godin Production) 1994 078686043x 7th Printing Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Occasional highlighting. Overall nice.  
Resources We Recommend. Glossary. ; Tables and charts; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Becker, Stephen A RENDEZVOUS IN HAITI
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1987 0393023672 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Scuffing and chip out on bottom edge; small, light stain on front endpaper; jacket lightly edgeworn  
8vo; 223 pp  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bell, Madison Smartt DOCTOR SLEEP
San Diego Harcourt 1991 0151261008 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Bellamy, David THE LIFE-GIVING SEA
London Hamish Hamilton 1975 0241892333 1st British Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Bibliography. Index; Color and B&W Illus; Sm.4to; 320 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bellow, Saul MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK
New York William Morrow & Co. 1987 0688069355 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 335 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Benn, Gale D. OLYMPIC GOLD Summer and Winter Games: the Official Record of Championship Performances Since 1896
NY Golden Press 1972 Very Good; Softcover; Cover rubbed, nicks on front top corner from label removal; a tight, solid copy  
Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 173 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bennett, Harve STAR TREK III The Search for Spock, Screenplay, Original Movie Script
Monterey Park, CA O. S. P. Publishing (The Movie Script Library) 1994 1566933102 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine; Softcover 
Collector's Edition; Color & B & W Photos; Small 4to 10" - 11" tall; 118 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Berry, Mary and Spieler, Marlena COOKING ESSENTIALS
NY DK Publishing 1997 1581590474 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover  Illustrated by Dave King 
Index. A special edition for the Cooking Club of America. ; Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 168 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Beschloss, Michael R. , Ed. TAKING CHARGE The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684804077 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Appendix. Index. ; B&W Photos; 8vo; 591 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Beurdeley, Michel THE CHINESE COLLECTOR THROUGH THE CENTURIES From the Han to the 10th Century
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1966 1st Edition Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket quite edgeworn, with tears and a few chips out, enclosed in removable clear protector. Book itself, excellent condition  
Bibliography. Map of China. Chronology. Index; Maps, B&W & Color Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 287 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Birch, Bruce C. , and Rasmussen, Larry L. THE PREDICAMENT OF THE PROSPEROUS
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1978 0664242111 1st Paperback Edition Very Good; Softcover  
212 p. ; 20 cm. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 212 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Boll, Heinrich THE SAFETY NET
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 0394514041 1st American Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket lightly edgeworn with a short tear top of back, front flap edge creased; enclosed in clear protector  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 314 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bookbinder, Robert THE FILMS OF BING CROSBY
Secaucus, NJ Citadel Press 1977 0806505982 Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket slightly torn and ragged at top and bottom, with a 1-1/2" tear mended with cellophane tape; owner name/date penned on front free endpaper; a clean, solid copy. 
B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Booth, Pat PALM BEACH A Novel
NY Crown 1985 0517558440 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
"Win a Vacation in Palm Beach" See back flap for details" sticker on front of DJ. (The sweepstakes form is the back flap. ) ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 386 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bostick, William A. A MANUAL ON THE ACQUIRING OF A BEAUTIFUL & LEGIBLE HANDWRITING
Detroit La Stampa Calligrafica 1980 2nd Edition Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Minor scuffing of cover.  
Double comb bound with softcover printed inside and out. A instructional and work book on penmanship and calligraphy. ; Illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 36 pp + worksheets pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bourbon, Fabio INSIDE SAN FRANCISCO
London Tiger Books International 1991 1855011735 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note in front  
Color Photos; Sm.4tooblong; 96 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bowie, Walter Russell THE BIBLE.
New York Association Press 1939 5th Printing Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Printed hard cover; quite edgeworn with small spine piece torn; long, neatly penned owner gift inscription in front.  Illustrated by   
Hazen Books on Religion; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 68 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bragg, Melvyn RICHARD BURTON A Life
Boston Little, Brown And Company 1988 0316105953 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Appendices list compilation of Richard Burton's work in theater, film, television, radio, and records. Index. Previously published under title "Rich"; Color & B&W Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 533 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Brinnin, John Malcolm (Foreword by John Ashbery) THE THIRD ROSE Gertrude Stein and Her World
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley 1987 0201058804 Near Fine; Softcover; Owner name embossed on first page  
Foreword by John Ashbery. Radcliffe Biography Series. Selected Bibliography . Index. ; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 428 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Brody, Jane JANE BRODY'S NUTRITION BOOK A Lifetime Guide to Good Eating for Better Health and Weight Control by the Personal Health Columnist of the New York Times
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1981 0393014290 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Appendix. Index. ; Charts & Tables; 8vo; 552 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Brough, James THE FABULOUS FONDAS
London W. H. Allen 1973 0491011504 1st British Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket a bit rubbed  
B&W Photos; 8vo; 243 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Brown, Christopher DUTCH PAINTING
London And NY Phaidon And E. P. Dutton 1976 0714816914 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Endpapers lightly foxed, owner name/date neatly penned in front; otherwise, excellent  
Color Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 16pp + 48 plates pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Brown, Dale and The editors Of Time-Life Books AMERICAN COOKING (FOODS OF THE WORLD SERIES) The Northwest
NY Time-Life Books 1970 1st Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No jacket as issued; cover somewhat rubbed, scuffed  
Set Includes Small Spiral-Bound Softcover Recipe Book. Recipe Index; General Index. ; Color Photos; Quarto; 208 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Brown, Robert McAfee THEOLOGY IN A NEW KEY Responding to Liberation Themes
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1978 0664242049 1st Edition Near Fine; Softcover  
Indexes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pp   <