Brandywine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE PEOPLE Art of Native Americans from the Collection of Sara W. Reeves and I.S.K. Reeves V
Maitland, FL Maitland Art Center 1992 0918548039 Near Fine; Softcover  
Catalog of an exhibition held May 16-July 5, 1992; B& Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 56 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO CENTENNIAL LECTURES Museum Studies 10
Chicago Contemporary Books 1983 0809259788 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket has minor edgewear  
B&w Plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 358 pp  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Masterpieces of Italian Art Lent by the Royal Italian Government, November 18, 1939 to January 9, 1940
Chicago Art Institute Of Chicago 1939 Very Good with no dust jacket; softcover  
Exhibition catalog. ; B&w Plates; 8vo (large)  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HEMMINGS' VINTAGE AUTO ALMANAC
Bennington, VT Hemmings Motor News 1986 7th Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Index. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 295 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beit Hashoah: Muesum Of Tolerance
Los Angeles, CA Simon Wiesenthal Center 1993 0943058163 Very Good; Softcover 
Page 7-8 detached ; Color and B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 49 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MASON DECOYS
Spanish Fork, UT Hillcrest Publications 1978 2nd Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Small scuff from label removal on front pastedown; owner penned name & embossed name on title page; dust jacket lightly edgeworn & enclosed in removable clear protector  
183 Plates; Color & B&W Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 166 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 IMPRESSSIONIST AND POST-IMPRESSIONIST PAINTINGS FROM THE U.S.S.R.
Washington DC & NY National Gallery/Knoedler 1973 Very Good-; Softcover; Back cover rubbed  
Exhibition catalog of paintings lent by The Hermitage Museum, Leningrad, and The Pushkin Museum, Moscow; Color Illus.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 120 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE ART OF STEUBEN
NY Steuben Glass 1972 Near Fine; Softcover  
Catalogue that includes 43 plates. Price list laid in; B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ADEC 94 Annuaire Des Cotes International Art Price Annual
Bedford, NY Immagini Inc. 1994 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jacket, probably as issued.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 2640 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE LADIES TEE
Lombard, IL Golf Gifts, Inc. N.D. Very Good; Plastic comb binding; Owner gift inscriptions penned inside front  
Softcover collection of quotes & cartoons ; Cartoons; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A DAY IN THE LIFE OF CALIFORNIA
San Francisco Collins 1988 0002151634 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Photographed by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists on one day, April 29, 1988; Color Photos; Folio; 236 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FLORIDA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY 1970-71 BULLETIN Volume 4, Number 1
Orlando, FL Florida Technological University 1970 Very Good; Softcover; Spine a little damped; pin-sized stains on top edge; clean & solid  
Early catalog of the predecessor of the giant University of Central Florida; Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 280 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN
NY Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1976 Very Good; Softcover; Crease on back corner  
Catalog of exhibition that toured the U. S. ; Color and B&W Illus; Qto; 175 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE ART SALES INDEX 1985/86, 2-VOL. SET
Weybridge, Surrey, England Art Sales Index Ltd. 1986 01430688 18th Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jackets as issued.  
Chronological list of sales for the seson, with introduction and index of artists sold ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 1708 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ALL ABOUT INDIANS COLORING BOOK
Racine, WI Western Publishing Whitman 1956 Very Good+; Softcover; Pages are a bit browned, but clean & unused; small marks from label removal on cover; a nice, tight copy  
4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LEONARD'S ANNUAL INDEX OF ART AUCTIONS 1985-1986 Auction Season, Volume 6
West Newton, MA Auction Index, Inc. 1986 0918819059 Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Corners/edges bumped, cover rubbed; overall, a nice, tight copy; no dust jacket, probably as issued  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 556 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ADEC 96 Annuaire Des Cotes International Art Price Annual
Bedford, NY Immagini Inc. 1996 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jacket, probably as issued.  
Addenda booklet laid in. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 2335 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WOODROW WILSON CENTENNIAL Final Report of the Woodrow Wilson Centennial Celebration Commission
Washington, DC WWCCC N.D. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A few small cover stains; a nice, solid copy  
Report of the U. S. Governmen-sponsored Woodrow Wilson Centennial Year of 1956, published shortly thereafter. T ; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 253 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 JAPANESE WORKS OF ART March 21, 1991, London
London Sotheby's 1991 Very Good+; Softcover; A few former owner's notes penned in  
Auction Catalogue. Sale prices laid in; Color Photos; Small 4to - 10-3/4" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE DICTIONARY LIBRARY 14 Complete Dictionaries in 1 Volume
Ottenheimer Publishers 1966 Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Some cover wear, including a 1/2"-square gouge on top front board edge, minor edge stains, tape stains on endpapers. A strong, solid copy  
"Nearly 200, 000 entries for School, Home, Office" Dictionaries included range from a general dictionary to a crossword puzzle dictionary, language dictionaries, a bible dictionary, a music dictionary, and many others ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 908 pp  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Brooklyn Heights Cookbook: One Hundred Favorite Recipes for Festive Occasions
Brooklyn, NY Friends of the Brooklyn Heights Youth Center 1966 Very Good; Softcover 
Bottom corner of both covers creased; cover rubbed, one tan mark (1/4" long) on front cover; cover lightly rubbed; a nice, solid copy ; Softcover with wire binding; illustrrations reproduce historic prints ; Decorations + reproductions of old prints; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 86 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Paul Cezanne
Rochester, UK Grange Books 2005 1840135557 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Two small stickers with price and bar code on lower back cover. Book is in nice condition overall. Printed hardcover; probably issued without a dust jacket. ; List of Illustrations; Color Illustrations; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ADEC 92 Annuaire Des Cotes International Art Price Annual
Bedford, NY Immagini Inc. 1992 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Flexible vinyl; Flexible vinyl cover. No dust jacket, probably as issued.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 2747 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Sister Of Notre Dame (De Namur) G.K. Chesterton: A Biography
San Francisco Harper & Row 1986 0062503278 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover 
Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn, enclosed in removable clear protector; otherwise excellent condition. ; References. Bibliograhy. Index; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 369 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abbott, Carl PORTLAND Gateway to the Northwest
Northridge, CA Windsor 1985 0897811550 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardback; A 1/2-in tear on jacket front  
Bibliography. Index. ; Color and B&W Photos; 4to; 169 pp; An illustrated history/coffee table book. Produced in cooperation with the Portland State University Foundation.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Allen, Florence Ellinwood The Treaty As An Instrument Of Legislation
New York MacMillan Co. 1952 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by Author; Dust jacket is edgeworn with some tears, mended with cellophane tape, browned spine, and a 1-1/2"-long stain on the back; enclosed in clear protective cover; book itself In excellent condition. ; Inscribed by author, "With best wishes- Florence Ellinwood Allen 1/13/1953." She was a judge of the U. S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 114 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Allen, Fred MUCH ADO ABOUT ME
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown 1956 1st Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy; stains on 4 pages in front; top of spine is torn  
Index. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 380 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Allen, Robert G. NOTHING DOWN FOR THE '90S How to Buy Real Estate with Little or No Money Down, New Revised Edition
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 yu Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index, Appendix of Charts (Real Estate Prices of Single-Family Homes 1970-1989) ; Charts; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 362 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Amis, Martin TIME'S ARROW, OR, THE NATURE OF THE OFFENSE
New York Harmony Books 1991 0517585154 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; A remainder dot on bottom edge; otherwise a very nice copy  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 168 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Andacht, Sandra JOE FRANKLIN'S SHOW BIZ MEMORABILIA
Lombard, IL Wallace-Homestead Book Company 1985 0870694359 1st Edition Very Good; Signed by Author; Softcover  
Color and B&W photos; 8vo; 208 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Angus, S. F. Ian, Ed. Collecting Antiques
New York Galahad Books 1972 Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Hardcover 
Dust jacket edgeworn with 1/4-inch triangular tear out of back bottom, 1/4-inch tear on back top; boards edgeworn; otherwise nice, clean, solid ; Index; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Armstrong, Richard Stoll THE PASTOR AS EVANGELIST
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1984 0664245560 1st Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Appendixes. Notes. Index ; Line art; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 202 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Art News Eds.; Foreword by Frank Crowninshield ART OF THE AMERICAS From before Columbus to the Present Day
NY Art Foundation 1948 Very Good- in Poor dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket chipped, worn, torn, enclosed in plastic protector; book edge & corner-worn  
Color and B&W Illus; Folio; 136 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Atholl, Desmond and Cherkinian, Michael THAT GIRL AND PHIL
New York St. Martin's 1990 0312051697 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; 8vo; 222 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Atterbury, Paul, Ed. ANTIQUES An Encyclopedia of the Decorative Arts
London Galley Press 1984 0861368517 Reprint Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket price-clipped  
Foreword by Sir Hugh Casson, Director Of The Royal Academy. Glossary. Bibliography. Museums & Collections. Index. ; 600+ Color & B&W Photos ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 400 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Bainbridge, Henry Charles, with a Foreword by Sitwell, Sacheverell Peter Carl Faberge, Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court:: His Life and Work
London Spring Books 1967 Second Impression Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardcover 
Dust jacket edgeworn, with one-inch tears and several smaller tears, enclosed in removable clear protector; book itself clean and tight, with some edgewear to spine edges ; Index; Color and B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Barber, Edwin Atlee ANGLO-AMERICAN POTTERY: Old English China with American Views. a Manual for Collectors
Indianapolis Press of the Clay-Worker 1899 Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Cover quite stained; binding loosening; interior in excellent condition except for some dampening along the edges, which doesn't affect text or illustrations; Index; 93 B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 161 + 14-p index pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Barkat, Anwar M. CONFLICT VIOLENCE AND PEACE World Council Studies No. 8
Geneva World Council Of Churches 1970 Very Good; Softcover; Lt edge & corner wear  
8vo; 162 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Barkow, Al THE HISTORY OF THE PGA TOUR
NY Doubleday 1989 0385261454 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
COLOR & B&W Photos; Small Quarto; 298 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Barnet, Sylvan, Berman, Morton, and Burto, William, Eds. CLASSIC THEATRE The Humanities in Drama
Boston Educational Associates Little, Brown 1975 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid book with very minor cover stains & prior owner's name embossed on front endpaper  
Anthology of plays; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 682 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Barr, Roseanne ROSEANNE My Life As a Woman
New York Harper & Row 1989 006015957X 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 202 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Beardstown Ladies Investment Club with Leslie Whitaker THE BEARDSTOWN LADIES' COMMON-SENSE INVESTMENT GUIDE How We Beat the Stock Market--And How You Can Too
New York Hyperion (A Seth Godin Production) 1994 0786881208 2nd impression Near Fine; Softcover  
Resources We Recommend. Glossary. ; Tables and charts; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Beardstown Ladies Investment Club with Leslie Whitaker THE BEARDSTOWN LADIES' COMMON-SENSE INVESTMENT GUIDE How We Beat the Stock Market--And How You Can Too
New York Hyperion (A Seth Godin Production) 1994 078686043x 7th Printing Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Occasional highlighting. Overall nice.  
Resources We Recommend. Glossary. ; Tables and charts; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Becker, Stephen A RENDEZVOUS IN HAITI
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1987 0393023672 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Scuffing and chip out on bottom edge; small, light stain on front endpaper; jacket lightly edgeworn  
8vo; 223 pp  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bell, Madison Smartt DOCTOR SLEEP
San Diego Harcourt 1991 0151261008 1st Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover  
8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bellamy, David THE LIFE-GIVING SEA
London Hamish Hamilton 1975 0241892333 1st British Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Bibliography. Index; Color and B&W Illus; Sm.4to; 320 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Benn, Gale D. OLYMPIC GOLD Summer and Winter Games: the Official Record of Championship Performances Since 1896
NY Golden Press 1972 Very Good; Softcover; Cover rubbed, nicks on front top corner from label removal; a tight, solid copy  
Color & B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 173 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Berenson, Bernard Aesthetics and History in the Visual Arts
New York Pantheon 1948 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
Endpapers browned, cover with edgewear at corners and spine, otherwise clean and solid ; Index of Names, Index of Subjects; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 260 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Berry, Mary and Spieler, Marlena COOKING ESSENTIALS
NY DK Publishing 1997 1581590474 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover  Illustrated by Dave King 
Index. A special edition for the Cooking Club of America. ; Color Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 168 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Beurdeley, Michel THE CHINESE COLLECTOR THROUGH THE CENTURIES From the Han to the 10th Century
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1966 1st Edition Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket quite edgeworn, with tears and a few chips out, enclosed in removable clear protector. Book itself, excellent condition  
Bibliography. Map of China. Chronology. Index; Maps, B&W & Color Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 287 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Birch, Bruce C. , and Rasmussen, Larry L. THE PREDICAMENT OF THE PROSPEROUS
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1978 0664242111 1st Paperback Edition Very Good; Softcover  
212 p. ; 20 cm. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 212 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Blanchard, Roberta R. Traditional Tole Painting: With Authentic Antique Designs and Working Diagrams for Stenciling and Brush-Stroke Painting, Adaptable for Trays, Boxes,
New York Dover Publications 1977 0486235319 Reissue Near Fine; Softcover 
B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 93 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bly, Robert A Little Book on the Human Shadow
San Francisco Harpersanfrancisco 1988 0062548476 Near Fine; Softcover 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Boger, Louise Ade and Boger, H. Batterson (compilers and editors) The Dictionary Of Antiques And The Decorative Arts: A Book of Reference for Glass, Furniture, Ceramics, Silver, Periods, Styles, , Technical Terms, Etc.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1957 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardback 
Edgewear, DJ with tears, several large chips out, enclosed in clear protector; 750 Drawings, 6 Color Plates, 182 Photos; Illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 662 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Boll, Heinrich THE SAFETY NET
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 0394514041 1st American Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket lightly edgeworn with a short tear top of back, front flap edge creased; enclosed in clear protector  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 314 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bookbinder, Robert THE FILMS OF BING CROSBY
Secaucus, NJ Citadel Press 1977 0806505982 Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket slightly torn and ragged at top and bottom, with a 1-1/2" tear mended with cellophane tape; owner name/date penned on front free endpaper; a clean, solid copy. 
B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Booth, Pat PALM BEACH A Novel
NY Crown 1985 0517558440 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
"Win a Vacation in Palm Beach" See back flap for details" sticker on front of DJ. (The sweepstakes form is the back flap. ) ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 386 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bostick, William A. A MANUAL ON THE ACQUIRING OF A BEAUTIFUL & LEGIBLE HANDWRITING
Detroit La Stampa Calligrafica 1980 2nd Edition Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Minor scuffing of cover.  
Double comb bound with softcover printed inside and out. A instructional and work book on penmanship and calligraphy. ; Illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 36 pp + worksheets pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bourbon, Fabio INSIDE SAN FRANCISCO
London Tiger Books International 1991 1855011735 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner gift note in front  
Color Photos; Sm.4tooblong; 96 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bowie, Walter Russell THE BIBLE.
New York Association Press 1939 5th Printing Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Printed hard cover; quite edgeworn with small spine piece torn; long, neatly penned owner gift inscription in front.  Illustrated by   
Hazen Books on Religion; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 68 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bragg, Rick Ava's Man
New York Vintage Books/Random House 2001 0375724443 First paperback ed. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Softcover 
Memoir of Charlie Bundrum, the author's grandfather, Trade oaoerback. ; B&W Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Branagh, Kenneth with Screenplay by Steph Lady and Frank Darabont Mary Shelley's Frankenstein: The Classic Tale of Terror Reborn on Film
New York Newmarket Press 1994 155704208x 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine; Softcover 
Bibliography of "Further Reading"; A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook; Color and B&W Photos; tall 8vo 10'-11" tall; 189 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Brian Feeney Sinn Fein: A Hundred Turbulent Years
Madison University of Wisconsin Press 2003 0299186741 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Softcover 
Notes on Sources. Index ; History of Ireland & the Irish Diaspora; B&W Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 464 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Brinnin, John Malcolm (Foreword by John Ashbery) THE THIRD ROSE Gertrude Stein and Her World
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley 1987 0201058804 Near Fine; Softcover; Owner name embossed on first page  
Foreword by John Ashbery. Radcliffe Biography Series. Selected Bibliography . Index. ; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 428 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Brody, Jane JANE BRODY'S NUTRITION BOOK A Lifetime Guide to Good Eating for Better Health and Weight Control by the Personal Health Columnist of the New York Times
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1981 0393014290 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Appendix. Index. ; Charts & Tables; 8vo; 552 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Brown, Rosellen BEFORE AND AFTER
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1992 0374109990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 354 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bryant, Anita AMAZING GRACE.
Old Tappan, N. J. F. H. Revell Co 1971 0800704681 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Neatly penned owner gift note in front; minor edgewear & small tears on jacket  
127 p. ; 21 cm. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 127 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bryant, Anita, and Green, Bob LIGHT MY CANDLE
Old Tappan, N. J. Revell 1974 0800706900 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Neatly penned owner gift note in front. Jacket has a couple of tiny tears & is lightly rubbed. A nice copy.  
; B&W Photos; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 159 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Buber, Martin THE TALES OF RABBI NACHMAN
NY Horizon Press 1956 1st US Edition Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn & rubbed, enclosed in removable clear protector; book excellent condition  
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 214 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Buchanan, Edna MARGIN OF ERROR
New York Hyperion 1997 0786862327 1st Edition Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover  
Signed, dated, personally inscribed on title p. ; 8vo; 290 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Burke, Chris and McDaniel, Jo Beth A SPECIAL KIND OF HERO Chris Burke's Own Story
NY Doubleday 1991 0385416458 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 248 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Burns, George Gracie: A Love Story
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1988 0399133844 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
Dust jacket price-clipped. ; B&W Photo Plates; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 319 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Burton, Richard A Christmas Story
New York William Morrow & Co. 1964 Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Three-inch crease in back cover, damage on spine with two quarter-sized damaged areas extending onto front cover and one quarter-sized damaged area extending onto back cover; inside of book perfect. Illustrated by Lydia Fruhauf 
B&W Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 31 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Butcher, Philip George W. Cable
New York Twayne Publishers 1962 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Lightly smudged dust jacket; overall a nice copy 
Index. Twayne's United States Authors Series No. 24. Series Editor: Sylvia E. Bowman; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Calhoon, Richard P. MOVING AHEAD ON YOUR JOB
New York McGraw-Hill 1946 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
Index, Author was Personnel Director, Kendall Mills ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 295 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Cameron, Ian, Et Al. , Eds. ; Strong, Roy, Introduction by The Collector's Encyclopedia: Victoriana to Art Deco
London Collins 1974 0004350251 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover 
Dust Jacket shows edgewear on top; front free endpaper unglued from first page at hinge edge, causing 1/4-inch strip of glue mark; the binding is tight and solid; overall, excellent; An "A to Z Encyclopedia." Appendices: Ceramic Marks, Silver Date Letters; Bibliography ; Color & B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Capra, Frank THE NAME ABOVE THE TITLE An Autobiography
New York MacMillan Company 1971 Book Club Edition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket edgeworn, with tears & chips out; enclosed in a clear protector. A clean, solid copy.  
Index; B&W Photo Plates; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 513 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Caro, Robert A. Master Of The Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0394528360 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
Unobrusive remainder mark and 3 light smudges on bottom edge; otherwise, a nice, solid copy. ; `; B&W PhotoS; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1165 pp 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Carter, Jimmy THE VIRTUES OF AGING
New York Ballantine 1998 0345428269 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by Author; Signed on half title page by the author, the 39th U. S. President. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 140 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Cary, Dianna Serra Hollywood's Children: An Inside Account of the Child Star Era
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1978 0395270952 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardcover 
Dust jacket with edgewear, soiling and scratching on front; book itself excellent condition ; Bibliography, Index; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Casson, Stanley GREECE AND BRITAIN
London Collins N.D. Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine faded, some edgewear, several cover stains; a tight, solid copy  
Illustrated with 11 color plates and 64 B&W illustrated. The Nations and Britain Series, ed. W. J. Turner; Color & B&W Illus; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 112 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Chadwick, Janet How To Live On Almost Nothing And Have Plenty: A Practical Introduction to Small-Scale Sufficient Country Living
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394737539 First paperback ed. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Softcover 
Corners lightly worn, with a crease on the lower front one; otherwise, a very nice copy; Index; Drawings; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 271 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Chalmers, Irena IRENA CHALMERS' ALL-TIME FAVORITES A Lifetime of Recipes for the First-Time Cook
NY Prentice Hall Press 1990 0130824054 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket lightly rubbed; remainder streak on bottom edge  
Index. ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 341 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Chambers, Robert W. The Danger Mark
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1909 1st Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardback; no DJ as issued  
Clean, tight, some cover wear; owner name on front flyleaf. ; Illus. A. B. Wenzell; 8vo.; 496 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Chapman, Robin THE ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO ORLANDO Where the World Goes on Vacation
Winter Park, FL The Absolutely Essential Co. 2003 0971415617 1st Edition New; Signed by Author; Softcover  
A brand-new book. A unique travel guide to Orlando that covers history and offers what-to-see information about "the real Orlando" and some other areas of Central Florida as well as Walt Disney World, SeaWorld, and Universal. An enjoyable read as well as a practical guide for the traveler; Color Vintage Postcards; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 256 pp  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Chapman, Robin THE ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO WINTER PARK The Village in the Heart of Central Florida
Winter Park, FL The Absolutely Essential Co. 2002 0971415609 2nd Printing New; Softcover 
A brand-new book. Covers the history of this "urban village" on the edge of Orlando as well as providng a guide to its sights and charms. An enjoyable read as well as a practical guide for the traveler. ; Color Vintage Postcards; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 118 pp 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Charles Cotton; Isaak Walton The Compleat Angler. Being Instructions on How to ANGLE for a TROUT or GRAYLING in a Clear Stream PART II
London Printed for Richard Marriott and Henry Brome 1676 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover 
A solid binding with a little edgewear on corners & bottom front edge; tear on title pages that has been mended on back with clear tape; some foxing & stains up to 1/2 in dia throughout; prior owner's "Property of ___ note neatly penned in front. The rebinder has trimmed the bottom 1/8-1/16 in off the title page. A beautiful copy. ; Nice 19th-century dark-brown binding, blind-stamped decoration, gold fish deoration, raised bands, aeg, marbled endpapers ; 24 mo - c. 3-12X5 in.; 111 pp + 1-p ad pp 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Charleston, Robert J. , editor WORLD CERAMICS An Illustrated History
London Hamlyn 1968 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket with a bit of rubbing & light corner wear  
Glossary of terms; glosary of marks; index ; Color & B&W Illus; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 352 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Cheever, John Bullet Park
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Chellis, Marcia LIVING WITH THE KENNEDYS The Joan Kennedy Story
NY Simon & Schuster 1985 0671501526 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; A 3/8"x1/2" triangular red stain at top of back board; otherwise a nice copy; dust jacket a bit edge-ruffled, with a small tear or two.  
B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 240 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Clark, Al, editor THE FILM YEAR BOOK 1983
NY Grove Press 1982 0394624653 1st US Edition Very Good+; Softcover  
B&W Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 192 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Cohen, Adam THE PERFECT STORE Inside Ebay
New York Back Bay Books / Little, Brown 2002 0316164933 2nd Printing Very Good+; Softcover; Index  
Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 332 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Coleman, Elizabeth A. DOLLS Makers and Marks, Volume 1
Washington, DC Dorothy S. Coleman 1966 2nd Edition Very Good; Softcover; Owner name/address neatly penned in green on first page. Some text marking in red. Title has been neatly penned in black on cover spine (which otherwise would be entirely blank)  
Includes Addenda to the 1st edition. ; B&W Photos & Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 141 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Collier, Peter The Fondas: A Hollywood Dynasty
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399135928 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name/date neatly penned in front; otherwise nice and solid. 
Index; B&W Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 336 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Collier, Peter and Horowitz, David The Kennedys An American Drama.
New York Summit Books 1984 0671447939 Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardback; Dust jacket lightly edge-ruffled; otherwise, nice  
Notes. Index; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 575 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Collier, Peter. THE FONDAS A Hollywood Dynasty
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399135928 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Notes. Index. ; B&W Photo Plates; 8vo; 336 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Collins, Richard L. , Ed. MANDEVILLE'S USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE 5 Year Edition Five Year Edition
Kenmore, WA Price Guide Publishers 1989 091118288558 5 year edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jacket, as issued.  
Retail prices of rare, scarce, used and out-of-print books. Prices through the 1988 catalogues; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 604 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Collins, Richard L. , Ed. MANDEVILLE'S USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE 5 Year Edition Five Year Edition
Kenmore, WA Price Guide Publishers 1994 0911182845 5 year edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jacket, as issued.  
Retail prices of rare, scarce, used and out-of-print books. Prices through the 1993 catalogues; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 578 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Colodny, Len & Gettlin, Robert (Foreword by Morris, Roger) SILENT COUP The Removal of a President
NY Random House 1991 0312051565 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 507 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Come, Arnold B. (Arnold Bruce) AGENTS OF RECONCILIATION.
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1964 Revised Edition Very Good; Softcover  Illustrated by   
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 178 pp  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to brandywinebooks@earthlink.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com