|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, 1753-1876, with Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, Palatial Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Imprtant Manufactories, from Original Sketches by Artists of the Highest Ability Philadelphia L. H. Everts & Co. 1876 Fair; Hardcover Leather spine is very worn, with a large tear; corners are very worn; many pages are loose and very edgeworn. All pages and plates are present. ; Original cover, 1/2 leather, gilt and blind stamped, all edges gilt. History and description as well a biographical sketches of prominent men. Includes Allegheny County in the Rebellion; Three Months Volunteers; Three Years' Service; the Artillery of Allegheny County in the Rebellion, Sketches of Eminent Military Men, Roster of Soldiers from War of 1812, Mexican War, War of the Rebellion, and "Roll of Honor" (the Death-Roll of Allegheny County Soldiers During the Rebellion). ; Lithographed plates and several maps; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 242 pp Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MASON DECOYS Spanish Fork, UT Hillcrest Publications 1978 2nd Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Small scuff from label removal on front pastedown; owner penned name & embossed name on title page; dust jacket lightly edgeworn & enclosed in removable clear protector 183 Plates; Color & B&W Illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 166 pp Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE ART SALES INDEX 1985/86, 2-VOL. SET Weybridge, Surrey, England Art Sales Index Ltd. 1986 01430688 18th Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No dust jackets as issued. Chronological list of sales for the seson, with introduction and index of artists sold ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 1708 pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ALL ABOUT INDIANS COLORING BOOK Racine, WI Western Publishing Whitman 1956 Very Good+; Softcover; Pages are a bit browned, but clean & unused; small marks from label removal on cover; a nice, tight copy 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abbott, Carl PORTLAND Gateway to the Northwest Northridge, CA Windsor 1985 0897811550 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardback; A 1/2-in tear on jacket front Bibliography. Index. ; Color and B&W Photos; 4to; 169 pp; An illustrated history/coffee table book. Produced in cooperation with the Portland State University Foundation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alexander, W. F. CLOISONNE AND RELATED ARTS Des Moines, IA Wallace Homestead Book Co. 1972 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover Cover yellowed around edges with minor light hairline stains; binding tight, interior excellent condition ; Color illustration printed on front cover. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Allen, Fred MUCH ADO ABOUT ME Boston Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown 1956 1st Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; A solid copy; stains on 4 pages in front; top of spine is torn Index. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 380 pp Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Andrews, John THE PRICE GUIDE TO BRITISH ANTIQUE FURNITURE Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK Antique Collectors’ Club 1986 0907462790 2nd Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover Dust jacket slightly edgeworn with a couple of 1/4" tears; book itself excellent condition; Glossary: Cabinet Makers, Designers and Manufacturers; Chronology, Technical Terms, Woods, Trade Terminology; Numerous B&W Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Angus, S. F. Ian, Ed. Collecting Antiques New York Galahad Books 1972 Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Hardcover Dust jacket edgeworn with 1/4-inch triangular tear out of back bottom, 1/4-inch tear on back top; boards edgeworn; otherwise nice, clean, solid ; Index; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Armstrong, Tom and others 200 Years of American Sculpture New York Godine & Whitney Museum of American Art 1976 0879231858 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover Dust jacket shows very slight edgewear, a small area of scuffing near bottom of back, enclosed in removable clear protector; top & bottom book edges have a few very small, mainly pinpoint stains; otherwise excellent ; Index; 68 Color, 480+ B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Becker, Stephen A RENDEZVOUS IN HAITI New York W. W. Norton & Company 1987 0393023672 1st Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Scuffing and chip out on bottom edge; small, light stain on front endpaper; jacket lightly edgeworn 8vo; 223 pp Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Boger, Louise Ade and Boger, H. Batterson (compilers and editors) The Dictionary Of Antiques And The Decorative Arts: A Book of Reference for Glass, Furniture, Ceramics, Silver, Periods, Styles, , Technical Terms, Etc. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1957 1st Edition; 1st Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardback Edgewear, DJ with tears, several large chips out, enclosed in clear protector; 750 Drawings, 6 Color Plates, 182 Photos; Illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 662 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Boll, Heinrich THE SAFETY NET New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 0394514041 1st American Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket lightly edgeworn with a short tear top of back, front flap edge creased; enclosed in clear protector 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 314 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Booth, Pat PALM BEACH A Novel NY Crown 1985 0517558440 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover "Win a Vacation in Palm Beach" See back flap for details" sticker on front of DJ. (The sweepstakes form is the back flap. ) ; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 386 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Bowie, Walter Russell THE BIBLE. New York Association Press 1939 5th Printing Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Printed hard cover; quite edgeworn with small spine piece torn; long, neatly penned owner gift inscription in front. Illustrated by Hazen Books on Religion; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 68 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Bradley, Van Allen Gold In Your Attic New York Fleet Publishing Corp. 1958 2nd Printing Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardcover Library numbers, card, stamp, etc.; a clean, solid copy; jacket has 1/4- to 1/2-inch edgetears & chips out & is taped to book. ; Basic information on book collecting, with a (now-outdated) price guide; Ex-Library; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 277 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Bryant, Anita AMAZING GRACE. Old Tappan, N. J. F. H. Revell Co 1971 0800704681 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Neatly penned owner gift note in front; minor edgewear & small tears on jacket 127 p. ; 21 cm. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 127 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Burton, Richard A Christmas Story New York William Morrow & Co. 1964 Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Three-inch crease in back cover, damage on spine with two quarter-sized damaged areas extending onto front cover and one quarter-sized damaged area extending onto back cover; inside of book perfect. Illustrated by Lydia Fruhauf B&W Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 31 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Butcher, Philip George W. Cable New York Twayne Publishers 1962 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Lightly smudged dust jacket; overall a nice copy Index. Twayne's United States Authors Series No. 24. Series Editor: Sylvia E. Bowman; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Casson, Stanley GREECE AND BRITAIN London Collins N.D. Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine faded, some edgewear, several cover stains; a tight, solid copy Illustrated with 11 color plates and 64 B&W illustrated. The Nations and Britain Series, ed. W. J. Turner; Color & B&W Illus; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 112 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Chapman, Robin THE ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO ORLANDO Where the World Goes on Vacation Winter Park, FL The Absolutely Essential Co. 2003 0971415617 1st Edition New; Signed by Author; Softcover A brand-new book. A unique travel guide to Orlando that covers history and offers what-to-see information about "the real Orlando" and some other areas of Central Florida as well as Walt Disney World, SeaWorld, and Universal. An enjoyable read as well as a practical guide for the traveler; Color Vintage Postcards; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 256 pp Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Coleman, Elizabeth A. DOLLS Makers and Marks, Volume 1 Washington, DC Dorothy S. Coleman 1966 2nd Edition Very Good; Softcover; Owner name/address neatly penned in green on first page. Some text marking in red. Title has been neatly penned in black on cover spine (which otherwise would be entirely blank) Includes Addenda to the 1st edition. ; B&W Photos & Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 141 pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Comstock, Helen, Ed. The Concise Encyclopedia Of American Antiques, 2-vol. Set New York Hawthorn Books 1958 1st Edition; 1st Printing Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover 3-4 1/4 inch tears on spine, both vols; previous owner's name inside front cover, both vols; slight staining on fore-edge, both vols; otherwise clean and solid. ; Two vols in illustrated slipcase; Index of Names and Places in each volume; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 543 + 269 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Cornwell, Judy The Seventh Sunrise London Simon & Schuster Ltd 1993 0671717863 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover Excellent condition, both book and dust jacket. Statement "First published in Great Britain by Simon & Schuste Ltd in 1993"--apparently a first edition. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 279 pp Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Cornwell, Judy Fear and Favour London Simon & Schuster Ltd 1996 0684817462 1st Edition; 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover Excellent condition, both book and dust jacket. Statement "First published in Great Britain by Simon & Schuste Ltd, 1996"--apparently a first edition. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 185 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Covington, Vicki NIGHT RIDE HOME NY Simon & Schuster 1992 0671743457 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author; Hardcover Inscribed "For ____, With best wishes. Vicki Covington 9-20-92"; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Crant, Phillip A Herve Bazin: Social Reflections in Fiction Knoxville, Tenn. New Paradigm Press 1995 1886935114 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket A crease on the front and on the back cover; otherwise, excellent condition. Inscribed to a colleague and signed "Phil." ; Works Cited and Suggested Readings section ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 218 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Curtis, Charles J. SODERBLOM Ecumenical Pioneer Minneapolis Augsburg 1967 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Owner name neatly penned in front (in green) . Brief 2-line note penned on back endpaper. Jacket has minor edgewear Bibliography. Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 149 pp Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Davis, Patti with Maureen Strange Foster HOME FRONT NY Crown Publishers 1986 0517559528 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Spine a bit cocked; dust jacket a little edge-ruffled; a clean, solid copy A novel with a rather autobiographical theme by Ronald Reagan's younger daughter; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|